ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
ComerÃo Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageLess wealthy than 94% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
F
Education Well below averageLess educated than 90% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | ComerÃo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 18,710 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 655.1 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.92% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 42.6 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 6,115 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in ComerÃo Municipio declined by 3.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 18,710 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in ComerÃo Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 22.9% of residents. That is 1.6 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 4,289 22.9% +1.6 pts
- Millennials 29–44 3,949 21.1% +1.7 pts
- Gen X 45–60 3,831 20.5% +0.3 pts
- Boomers 61–79 3,281 17.5% -2.6 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 50.4% of the people living in ComerÃo Municipio and men 49.6%.
- Women 50.4% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 49.6% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in ComerÃo Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
ComerÃo Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | ComerÃo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $18,204 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 4.33% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 15.3% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in ComerÃo Municipio is about 31% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | ComerÃo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $119,799 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $512 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 65.5% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in ComerÃo Municipio is about 19.5 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $512 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in ComerÃo Municipio spend about 45 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 188 hours, about 7.8 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | ComerÃo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.5 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 45.1 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 188 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,825 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 2.9% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in ComerÃo Municipio is about the same as in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
ComerÃo Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | ComerÃo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.7% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 3.05 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | ComerÃo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
ComerÃo Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
ComerÃo Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 6 counties compared here, 18,710 residents against a local median of 29,054. Where ComerÃo Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median household income, sitting 23% below the local median of $23,519 at $18,204. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Median home price tells the same story from another angle: $119,799 against a local median of $152,526, 21% below it. The counties themselves spread $7,309 on median household income, so ComerÃo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. ComerÃo Municipio, PR has the 6th highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ComerÃo Municipio, PR | 18,710 | $18,204 #6/6 | $119,799 #4/6 | 22.5 min #2/6 |
| Naranjito Municipio, PR | 29,307 | $21,939 | $152,526 | 38.3 min |
| Cidra Municipio, PR | 39,643 | $29,248 | $175,333 | 23.1 min |
| Barranquitas Municipio, PR | 29,054 | $23,692 | $28,695 | 22.7 min |
| Aguas Buenas Municipio, PR | 23,614 | $23,519 | $162,500 | 31.5 min |
| Aibonito Municipio, PR | 24,635 | $22,128 | $55,000 | 17.3 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the population of ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 18,710 people live in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 6,115 households of 3.0 people on average. The median age is 42.6, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 5 years.
Is ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico has 655 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 7.6 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 6.6 times the median household income ($119,799 against $18,204), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $512 a month takes about 34% of the median household's income, above the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 15.3%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How educated are people in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
15.7% of adults in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 6), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →