Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Vega Baja Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Vega Baja Municipio Well below averageWealthier than 78% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Vega Baja Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $24,335 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $26,255 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.3% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 1.7% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 1.4% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Vega Baja Municipio is about 8% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Vega Baja Municipio (4.3%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 2% of adults in Vega Baja Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 43.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $24,335 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.3% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Vega Baja Municipio
| Metric | Vega Baja Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.608 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $27,611 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $28,617 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -3.6% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Vega Baja Municipio, it is 0.608, about the same as Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income here is about as evenly distributed as there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 4% more than men's income in Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 4% wage gap accumulates to roughly $35,210 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 11% to -4% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 12% in 2010, and in 2016 women out-earned men by 14%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $3,280 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Vega Baja Municipio narrowed by 14.4 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Vega Baja Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 11.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 3.0% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 26 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 2,230 people are unemployed in Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Vega Baja Municipio is 26 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 15.3% to 11.0% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 18.8% in 2018.
Vega Baja Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Vega Baja Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 53,890 residents against a local median of 34,921. Nothing separates Vega Baja Municipio, PR sharply from the counties around it. Each measure below lands within 15% of the local median, close enough that the differences are within what survey sampling alone would produce.
The largest of those small differences is median household income, 3% below the local median at $24,335 against $25,003. Vega Baja Municipio, PR has the 5th highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vega Baja Municipio, PR | 53,890 | $24,335 #5/6 | 4.3%/yr #4/6 | 11.0% #4/6 | 0.608 #4/6 |
| Vega Alta Municipio, PR | 34,921 | $25,710 | 4.4%/yr | 15.5% | 0.624 |
| Manatà Municipio, PR | 38,943 | $22,833 | 2.8%/yr | 13.2% | 0.608 |
| Dorado Municipio, PR | 35,810 | $36,218 | 3.3%/yr | 10.9% | 0.653 |
| Morovis Municipio, PR | 28,397 | $25,003 | 4.4%/yr | 10.5% | 0.574 |
| Barceloneta Municipio, PR | 22,487 | $24,614 | 6.0%/yr | 10.8% | 0.551 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Vega Baja Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $24,335, about 8% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 43%, from $17,004 to $24,335. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +43% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Vega Baja Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico was $23,807, up 1% from $23,563 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Vega Baja Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico was $20,165. By 2024 it had risen 21% to $24,335.
What is the Gini coefficient in Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Vega Baja Municipio is 0.608. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Vega Baja Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 11% to -4% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 12% in 2010, and in 2016 women out-earned men by 14%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $3,280 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →