Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics

Barceloneta Municipio Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • F
    Barceloneta Municipio Well below average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Barceloneta Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Wealth grade

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Barceloneta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Median Household Income $24,614 $26,331 $80,455
Median Personal Income $27,819 $28,218 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 6.0% 3.8% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 0.8% 2.2% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 0.5% 1.7% 13.2%

The median household income in Barceloneta Municipio is about 7% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Barceloneta Municipio (6.0%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).

About 1% of adults in Barceloneta Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Barceloneta Municipio
United States

Median household income in Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 57.8% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $24,614 in 2024. That's an average of about 6.0% per year.

Year Barceloneta Municipio United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Barceloneta Municipio

Metric Barceloneta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.551 0.607 0.552
Male Median Income $28,815 $29,755 $69,667
Female Median Income $29,993 $29,692 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap -4.1% 0.2% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Barceloneta Municipio, it is 0.551, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and about the same as the US's 0.552, so income here is about as evenly distributed as there.

Women's income is about 4% more than men's income in Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 4% wage gap accumulates to roughly $41,230 in unearned income for male workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 7% to -4% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 7% in 2013, and in 2021 women out-earned men by 15%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,602 since 2009.

Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Barceloneta Municipio narrowed by 10.7 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Barceloneta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 10.8% 10.7% 5.2%
Working from Home 4.1% 6.1% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 20 23 22

Approximately 1,005 people are unemployed in Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico.

The average commute time in Barceloneta Municipio is 20 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Barceloneta Municipio
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 17.2% to 10.8% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 20.0% in 2013.

Year Barceloneta Municipio United States

Barceloneta Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties

Barceloneta Municipio, PR is the 4th largest of the 6 counties compared here, 22,487 residents against a local median of 38,943. The measure that sets Barceloneta Municipio, PR apart most is income growth: 6.0%/yr, 39% above the local median of 4.3%/yr. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.

Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 10.8% against a local median of 13.2%, 18% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, so Barceloneta Municipio, PR is not trading one advantage for another, it reads stronger than its neighbours across the board. The counties themselves spread 4.2%/yr on income growth, so Barceloneta Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Barceloneta Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Barceloneta Municipio, PR 22,487 $24,614 #1/6 6.0%/yr #2/6 10.8% #1/6 0.551 #2/6
Manatí Municipio, PR 38,943 $22,833 2.8%/yr 13.2% 0.608
Florida Municipio, PR 11,533 $22,288 4.1%/yr 18.2% 0.525
Arecibo Municipio, PR 86,478 $23,823 4.6%/yr 14.4% 0.604
Vega Baja Municipio, PR 53,890 $24,335 4.3%/yr 11.0% 0.608
Ciales Municipio, PR 16,805 $22,371 6.9%/yr 11.5% 0.558

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it about on par with Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How Rich Is Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Barceloneta Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $24,614, about 7% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.

How fast is household income rising in Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 58%, from $15,603 to $24,614. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +58% against +41%.

What was the median household income in Barceloneta Municipio in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico was $21,906, up 8% from $20,303 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.

What was the median household income in Barceloneta Municipio in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico was $17,613. By 2024 it had risen 40% to $24,614.

What is the Gini coefficient in Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The Gini coefficient in Barceloneta Municipio is 0.551. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is almost the same as the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed about as equally as in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Barceloneta Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 7% to -4% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 7% in 2013, and in 2021 women out-earned men by 15%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,602 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →