Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Ciales Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageLess wealthy than 83% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
F
Education Well below averageAmong the 5 least educated counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Ciales Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 16,805 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 251.7 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.58% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 47.3 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 5,774 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Ciales Municipio declined by 18.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 16,805 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Ciales Municipio is Boomers, aged 61–79, at 21.0% of residents. That is 0.8 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 3,489 20.8% -0.5 pts
- Millennials 29–44 3,195 19.0% -0.4 pts
- Gen X 45–60 3,347 19.9% -0.3 pts
- Boomers 61–79 3,521 21.0% +0.8 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.3% of the people living in Ciales Municipio and men 48.7%.
- Women 51.3% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.7% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Ciales Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Ciales Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Ciales Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $22,371 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 6.92% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.5% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Ciales Municipio is about 15% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Ciales Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $89,411 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $431 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 72.3% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Ciales Municipio is about 17.3 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $431 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Ciales Municipio spend about 51 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 213 hours, about 8.9 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Ciales Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 25.6 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 51.1 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 213 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $6,602 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 2.8% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Ciales Municipio is 26 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Ciales Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Ciales Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 14.9% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.91 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Ciales Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Ciales Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Ciales Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 4 counties compared here, 16,805 residents against a local median of 28,397. Where Ciales Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median home price, sitting 41% below the local median of $151,293 at $89,411.
Commute tells the same story from another angle: 25.6 min against a local median of 30.4 min, 16% below it. The one measure here that carries a verdict is commute, and at 16% below the local median it puts Ciales Municipio, PR at the better end of the local range. The counties themselves sit within $7,085 of each other on median home price, a tighter band than the gap between any of them and Ciales Municipio, PR, which makes it a genuine outlier here rather than one end of a wide local spread. Ciales Municipio, PR has the 4th highest median home price of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciales Municipio, PR | 16,805 | $22,371 #3/4 | $89,411 #4/4 | 25.6 min #2/4 |
| Morovis Municipio, PR | 28,397 | $25,003 | $151,492 | 30.7 min |
| Orocovis Municipio, PR | 21,309 | $20,260 | $151,293 | 30.4 min |
| Manatà Municipio, PR | 38,943 | $22,833 | $144,407 | 23.0 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the population of Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 16,805 people live in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 5,774 households of 2.9 people on average. The median age is 47.3, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 10 years.
Is Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico has 252 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 2.9 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 4.0 times the median household income ($89,411 against $22,371), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $431 a month takes about 23% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is it hard to find a job in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico is 11.5%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How educated are people in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico?
14.9% of adults in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 7), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →