Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Utuado Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Utuado Municipio Well below averageLess wealthy than 92% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Utuado Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $20,983 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $23,919 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 3.6% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.7% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.8% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Utuado Municipio is about 20% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Utuado Municipio (3.6%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 1% of adults in Utuado Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 53.4% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $20,983 in 2024. That's an average of about 3.6% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Utuado Municipio
| Metric | Utuado Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.588 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $26,494 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $23,820 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 10.1% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Utuado Municipio, it is 0.588, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 11% more than women's income in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 11% wage gap accumulates to roughly $93,590 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -22% to 10% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2014 women out-earned men by 23%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $6,146 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Utuado Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 20.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 3.3% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 27 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 2,140 people are unemployed in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Utuado Municipio is 27 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
The unemployment rate in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico has stayed about flat at 20.0% since 2011.
Utuado Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Utuado Municipio, PR is the 3rd largest of the 6 counties compared here, 27,621 residents against a local median of 17,958. Utuado Municipio, PR's unemployment, at 20.0%, runs 39% above the 14.4% typical of the counties around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 3.6%/yr against a local median of 4.6%/yr, 21% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: Utuado Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread 7.0% on unemployment, so Utuado Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Utuado Municipio, PR has the 5th lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utuado Municipio, PR | 27,621 | $20,983 #4/6 | 3.6%/yr #6/6 | 20.0% #5/6 | 0.588 #5/6 |
| Adjuntas Municipio, PR | 17,958 | $19,488 | 7.0%/yr | 20.0% | 0.573 |
| Jayuya Municipio, PR | 14,566 | $21,704 | 4.0%/yr | 14.3% | 0.572 |
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $18,989 | 5.4%/yr | 13.0% | 0.579 |
| Arecibo Municipio, PR | 86,478 | $23,823 | 4.6%/yr | 14.4% | 0.604 |
| Florida Municipio, PR | 11,533 | $22,288 | 4.1%/yr | 18.2% | 0.525 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Wealthy Is Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Utuado Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $20,983, about 20% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How has median household income changed in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 53%, from $13,675 to $20,983. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +53% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Utuado Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico was $17,530, up 5% from $16,756 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Utuado Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico was $15,021. By 2024 it had risen 40% to $20,983.
Is it hard to find a job in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico is 20.0%, well above the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What is the Gini coefficient in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Utuado Municipio is 0.588. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -22% to 10% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2014 women out-earned men by 23%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $6,146 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →