Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Lares Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Lares Municipio Well below averageLess wealthy than 81% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Lares Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $18,989 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $22,494 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 5.4% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.4% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.2% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Lares Municipio is about 28% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Lares Municipio (5.4%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 0% of adults in Lares Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 50.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $18,989 in 2024. That's an average of about 5.4% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Lares Municipio
| Metric | Lares Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.579 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $22,720 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $24,751 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -8.9% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Lares Municipio, it is 0.579, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 9% more than men's income in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 9% wage gap accumulates to roughly $71,085 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
The income gap between men and women in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico has stayed about the same since 2009, at around -9%. Over that period the gap was widest at 18% in 2015, and in 2020 women out-earned men by 21%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $448 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Lares Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 13.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 0.9% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 22 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,349 people are unemployed in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Lares Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 13.0% in 2024. Over that period the rate fell as low as 11.0% in 2022.
Lares Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Lares Municipio, PR is the 2nd largest of the 6 counties compared here, 27,856 residents against a local median of 17,958. Where Lares Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is income growth, sitting 21% above the local median of 4.5%/yr at 5.4%/yr. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
The counties themselves spread 4.8%/yr on income growth, so Lares Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Lares Municipio, PR has the 3rd highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $18,989 #5/6 | 5.4%/yr #3/6 | 13.0% #4/6 | 0.579 #3/6 |
| San Sebastián Municipio, PR | 39,088 | $19,921 | 4.5%/yr | 13.0% | 0.589 |
| Las MarÃas Municipio, PR | 8,744 | $16,479 | 3.1%/yr | 6.0% | 0.594 |
| Maricao Municipio, PR | 4,988 | $21,387 | 7.9%/yr | 1.0% | 0.558 |
| Adjuntas Municipio, PR | 17,958 | $19,488 | 7.0%/yr | 20.0% | 0.573 |
| Utuado Municipio, PR | 27,621 | $20,983 | 3.6%/yr | 20.0% | 0.588 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Lares Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $18,989, about 28% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How fast is household income rising in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 50%, from $12,649 to $18,989. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +50% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Lares Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico was $19,276, up 2% from $18,834 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Lares Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico was $16,892. By 2024 it had risen 12% to $18,989.
What is the Gini coefficient in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Lares Municipio is 0.579. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The income gap between men and women in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico has stayed about the same since 2009, at around -9%. Over that period the gap was widest at 18% in 2015, and in 2020 women out-earned men by 21%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $448 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →