Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Hatillo Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Hatillo Municipio Well below averageWealthier than 77% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Hatillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $27,776 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $26,006 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 5.6% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 1.7% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 1.5% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Hatillo Municipio is about 5% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Hatillo Municipio (5.6%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 2% of adults in Hatillo Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 88.7% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $27,776 in 2024. That's an average of about 5.6% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Hatillo Municipio
| Metric | Hatillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.574 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $29,757 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $26,767 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 10.0% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Hatillo Municipio, it is 0.574, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 11% more than women's income in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 11% wage gap accumulates to roughly $104,650 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 1% to 10% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2014 women out-earned men by 20%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,871 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Hatillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 7.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 5.2% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 22 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,038 people are unemployed in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Hatillo Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 7.0% in 2024. Over that period the rate fell as low as 6.0% in 2022.
Hatillo Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Hatillo Municipio, PR is the 2nd largest of the 6 counties compared here, 38,157 residents against a local median of 27,856. Where Hatillo Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is unemployment, sitting 46% below the local median of 13.0% at 7.0%. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $27,776 against a local median of $23,823, 17% above it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, so Hatillo Municipio, PR is not trading one advantage for another, it reads stronger than its neighbours across the board. The counties themselves spread 17.0% on unemployment, so Hatillo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Hatillo Municipio, PR has the 2nd lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hatillo Municipio, PR | 38,157 | $27,776 #1/6 | 5.6%/yr #3/6 | 7.0% #2/6 | 0.574 #2/6 |
| Camuy Municipio, PR | 32,735 | $27,566 | 5.8%/yr | 3.0% | 0.547 |
| Arecibo Municipio, PR | 86,478 | $23,823 | 4.6%/yr | 14.4% | 0.604 |
| Quebradillas Municipio, PR | 23,409 | $24,671 | 5.9%/yr | 8.1% | 0.581 |
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $18,989 | 5.4%/yr | 13.0% | 0.579 |
| Utuado Municipio, PR | 27,621 | $20,983 | 3.6%/yr | 20.0% | 0.588 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Hatillo Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $27,776, about 5% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How has median household income changed in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 89%, from $14,723 to $27,776. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +89% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Hatillo Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $28,092, up 14% from $24,549 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Hatillo Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $19,026. By 2024 it had risen 46% to $27,776.
Is it hard to find a job in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 7.0%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Hatillo Municipio is 0.574. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 1% to 10% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2014 women out-earned men by 20%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,871 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →