Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
Hatillo Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 39% below the Puerto Rico median Cheaper than 79% of counties in Puerto Rico$84,445
-
Median rent 3% above the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 78% of counties in Puerto Rico$594
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Hatillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $84,445 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | -0.2% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $594 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 4.3% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Hatillo Municipio is about 39% lower than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 3% higher than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in Hatillo Municipio: home prices fell about 0.2% a year while rent rose about 4.3% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.
Median rent in Hatillo Municipio rose about 40.9% between 2015 and 2024, from $422 to $594. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 3.0 yearly household incomes in Hatillo Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in Hatillo Municipio costs roughly 11.8 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Hatillo Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | Hatillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $84,445 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $27,776 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 3.0 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Hatillo Municipio fell about 39.8%, while median household income rose about 67.4% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Hatillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 56.2% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 22.2% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 21.6% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 25.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2001 | 2002 | 2011 |
Hatillo Municipio has a homeownership rate of 56.2%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 21.6%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Hatillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.77 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1982 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.9 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Hatillo Municipio was built around 1982. On average, 2.8 people live in a home with about 4.9 rooms, staying for about 25.0 years on average.
Hatillo Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
Hatillo Municipio, PR is the 2nd largest of the 5 counties compared here, 38,157 residents against a local median of 27,738. Where Hatillo Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median rent, sitting 16% above the local median of $513 at $594.
The counties themselves sit within $55 of each other on median rent, a tighter band than the gap between any of them and Hatillo Municipio, PR, which makes it a genuine outlier here rather than one end of a wide local spread. Hatillo Municipio, PR has the highest median rent of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hatillo Municipio, PR | 38,157 | $84,445 #3/5 | $594 #1/5 | 71.7% #1/5 |
| Arecibo Municipio, PR | 86,478 | $104,034 | $530 | 65.4% |
| Quebradillas Municipio, PR | 23,409 | $154,910 | $521 | 70.6% |
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $66,448 | $505 | 63.0% |
| Utuado Municipio, PR | 27,621 | $82,222 | $475 | 65.3% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico is $84,445, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $84,445. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico is $594 per month, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in Hatillo Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $445 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 11.8, meaning it would take roughly 11.8 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Hatillo Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in Hatillo Municipio: home prices fell about 0.2% a year while rent rose about 4.3% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.
What is the homeownership rate in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
56.2% of households in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 21.6%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →