Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
Utuado Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 40% below the Puerto Rico median Cheaper than 81% of counties in Puerto Rico$82,222
-
Median rent 18% below the Puerto Rico median Cheaper than 82% of counties in Puerto Rico$475
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Utuado Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $82,222 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | -1.0% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $475 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 2.7% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Utuado Municipio is about 40% lower than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 18% lower than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in Utuado Municipio: home prices fell about 1.0% a year while rent rose about 2.7% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.
Median rent in Utuado Municipio rose about 21.9% between 2015 and 2024, from $390 to $475. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 3.9 yearly household incomes in Utuado Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in Utuado Municipio costs roughly 14.4 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Utuado Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | Utuado Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $82,222 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $20,983 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 3.9 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Utuado Municipio fell about 20.6%, while median household income rose about 35.2% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Utuado Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 54.2% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 28.8% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 17.0% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 25.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2001 | 2002 | 2011 |
Utuado Municipio has a homeownership rate of 54.2%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 17.0%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Utuado Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.42 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1984 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.9 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Utuado Municipio was built around 1984. On average, 2.4 people live in a home with about 4.9 rooms, staying for about 25.0 years on average.
Utuado Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
How Utuado Municipio, PR compares with the 2 counties closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utuado Municipio, PR | 27,621 | $82,222 #2/3 | $475 #3/3 | 65.3% #2/3 |
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $66,448 | $505 | 63.0% |
| Arecibo Municipio, PR | 86,478 | $104,034 | $530 | 65.4% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico is $82,222, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $82,222. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico is $475 per month, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in Utuado Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico was $403 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 14.4, meaning it would take roughly 14.4 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Utuado Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in Utuado Municipio: home prices fell about 1.0% a year while rent rose about 2.7% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.
What is the homeownership rate in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico?
54.2% of households in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in Utuado Municipio, Puerto Rico is 17.0%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →