San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
San Sebastián Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
San Sebastián Municipio Well below averageLess wealthy than 86% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | San Sebastián Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $19,921 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $25,877 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.5% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.4% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.4% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in San Sebastián Municipio is about 24% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in San Sebastián Municipio (4.5%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 0% of adults in San Sebastián Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 66.8% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $19,921 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.5% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in San Sebastián Municipio
| Metric | San Sebastián Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.589 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $27,451 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $29,688 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -8.1% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In San Sebastián Municipio, it is 0.589, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 8% more than men's income in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 8% wage gap accumulates to roughly $78,295 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -11% to -8% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 10% in 2015, and in 2022 women out-earned men by 29%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $379 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | San Sebastián Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 13.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 3.1% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 21 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,680 people are unemployed in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in San Sebastián Municipio is 21 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 13.0% in 2024.
San Sebastián Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
San Sebastián Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 39,088 residents against a local median of 27,856. San Sebastián Municipio, PR's unemployment, at 13.0%, runs 60% above the 8.1% typical of the counties around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 4.5%/yr against a local median of 5.8%/yr, 24% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: San Sebastián Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread 14.7% on unemployment, so San Sebastián Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. San Sebastián Municipio, PR has the 4th lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Sebastián Municipio, PR | 39,088 | $19,921 #4/6 | 4.5%/yr #5/6 | 13.0% #4/6 | 0.589 #4/6 |
| Las MarÃas Municipio, PR | 8,744 | $16,479 | 3.1%/yr | 6.0% | 0.594 |
| Moca Municipio, PR | 37,423 | $23,744 | 6.7%/yr | 17.7% | 0.605 |
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $18,989 | 5.4%/yr | 13.0% | 0.579 |
| Quebradillas Municipio, PR | 23,409 | $24,671 | 5.9%/yr | 8.1% | 0.581 |
| Camuy Municipio, PR | 32,735 | $27,566 | 5.8%/yr | 3.0% | 0.547 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico?
San Sebastián Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $19,921, about 24% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 67%, from $11,943 to $19,921. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +67% against +41%.
What was the median household income in San Sebastián Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico was $18,276, up 4% from $17,649 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in San Sebastián Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico was $16,123. By 2024 it had risen 24% to $19,921.
What is the Gini coefficient in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in San Sebastián Municipio is 0.589. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -11% to -8% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 10% in 2015, and in 2022 women out-earned men by 29%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $379 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →