Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Las MarÃas Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Las MarÃas Municipio Well below averageLess wealthy than 78% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Las MarÃas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $16,479 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $21,919 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 3.1% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.4% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.3% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Las MarÃas Municipio is about 37% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Las MarÃas Municipio (3.1%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 0% of adults in Las MarÃas Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 17.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $16,479 in 2024. That's an average of about 3.1% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Las MarÃas Municipio
| Metric | Las MarÃas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.594 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $23,552 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $20,473 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 13.1% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Las MarÃas Municipio, it is 0.594, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 15% more than women's income in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 15% wage gap accumulates to roughly $107,765 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -13% to 13% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2015 women out-earned men by 42%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $5,049 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Las MarÃas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 6.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 0.8% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 23 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 161 people are unemployed in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Las MarÃas Municipio is 23 minutes, about the same as in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico has risen from 5.6% to 6.0% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 8.1% in 2022 and fell as low as 2.4% in 2017.
Las MarÃas Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Las MarÃas Municipio, PR is the 5th largest of the 6 counties compared here, 8,744 residents against a local median of 27,856. Where Las MarÃas Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is income growth, sitting 31% below the local median of 4.5%/yr at 3.1%/yr. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 6.0% against a local median of 8.1%, 27% below it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: unemployment runs ahead of the neighbourhood while income growth runs behind it, so Las MarÃas Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread 5.3%/yr on income growth, so Las MarÃas Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Las MarÃas Municipio, PR has the 5th highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las MarÃas Municipio, PR | 8,744 | $16,479 #6/6 | 3.1%/yr #5/6 | 6.0% #2/6 | 0.594 #5/6 |
| Maricao Municipio, PR | 4,988 | $21,387 | 7.9%/yr | 1.0% | 0.558 |
| San Sebastián Municipio, PR | 39,088 | $19,921 | 4.5%/yr | 13.0% | 0.589 |
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $18,989 | 5.4%/yr | 13.0% | 0.579 |
| San Germán Municipio, PR | 31,300 | $18,359 | 2.6%/yr | 8.1% | 0.623 |
| Añasco Municipio, PR | 25,094 | $24,347 | 3.9%/yr | 6.1% | 0.565 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Las MarÃas Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $16,479, about 37% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 17%, from $14,063 to $16,479. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Puerto Rico as a whole: +17% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Las MarÃas Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $16,418, down 3% from $16,974 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Las MarÃas Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $14,771. By 2024 it had risen 12% to $16,479.
Is it hard to find a job in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 6.0%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Las MarÃas Municipio is 0.594. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Las MarÃas Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -13% to 13% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2015 women out-earned men by 42%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $5,049 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →