Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Añasco Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Añasco Municipio Well below averageWealthier than 73% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Añasco Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $24,347 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $24,301 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 3.9% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 1.5% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 1.3% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Añasco Municipio is about 8% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Añasco Municipio (3.9%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 2% of adults in Añasco Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 68.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $24,347 in 2024. That's an average of about 3.9% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Añasco Municipio
| Metric | Añasco Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.565 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $23,606 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $26,125 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -10.7% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Añasco Municipio, it is 0.565, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 11% more than men's income in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 11% wage gap accumulates to roughly $88,165 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -3% to -11% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 1% in 2018, and in 2021 women out-earned men by 22%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $1,983 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Añasco Municipio narrowed by 7.4 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Añasco Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 6.1% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 6.7% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 20 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 627 people are unemployed in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Añasco Municipio is 20 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 8.4% to 6.1% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 15.5% in 2016.
Añasco Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Añasco Municipio, PR is the 3rd largest of the 6 counties compared here, 25,094 residents against a local median of 15,441. The measure that sets Añasco Municipio, PR apart most is unemployment: 6.1%, 21% below the local median of 7.8%. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
The counties themselves spread 12.7% on unemployment, so Añasco Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Añasco Municipio, PR has the 3rd lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Añasco Municipio, PR | 25,094 | $24,347 #3/6 | 3.9%/yr #4/6 | 6.1% #3/6 | 0.565 #2/6 |
| Moca Municipio, PR | 37,423 | $23,744 | 6.7%/yr | 17.7% | 0.605 |
| Aguada Municipio, PR | 37,758 | $21,622 | 4.3%/yr | 5.0% | 0.579 |
| Rincón Municipio, PR | 15,378 | $24,415 | 4.3%/yr | 7.8% | 0.603 |
| Hormigueros Municipio, PR | 15,441 | $27,204 | 3.6%/yr | 10.7% | 0.543 |
| Las MarÃas Municipio, PR | 8,744 | $16,479 | 3.1%/yr | 6.0% | 0.594 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Wealthy Is Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Añasco Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $24,347, about 8% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 68%, from $14,477 to $24,347. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +68% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Añasco Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico was $23,482, up 2% from $22,918 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Añasco Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico was $20,187. By 2024 it had risen 21% to $24,347.
Is it hard to find a job in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 6.1%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Añasco Municipio is 0.565. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -3% to -11% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 1% in 2018, and in 2021 women out-earned men by 22%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $1,983 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →