Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Aguadilla Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Aguadilla Municipio Well below averageLess wealthy than 75% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Aguadilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $21,540 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $28,926 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 2.7% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 1.9% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.8% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Aguadilla Municipio is about 18% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Aguadilla Municipio (2.7%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 2% of adults in Aguadilla Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, about the same as the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 55.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $21,540 in 2024. That's an average of about 2.7% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Aguadilla Municipio
| Metric | Aguadilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.628 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $29,430 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $32,050 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -8.9% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Aguadilla Municipio, it is 0.628, higher than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is less evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 9% more than men's income in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 9% wage gap accumulates to roughly $91,700 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 0% to -9% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 14% in 2021. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,650 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Aguadilla Municipio narrowed by 9.1 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Aguadilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 14.8% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 8.1% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 17 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 2,839 people are unemployed in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Aguadilla Municipio is 17 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 14.8% in 2024.
Aguadilla Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Aguadilla Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 54,137 residents against a local median of 37,423. Aguadilla Municipio, PR's unemployment, at 14.8%, runs 89% above the 7.8% typical of the counties around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 2.7%/yr against a local median of 4.3%/yr, 38% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: Aguadilla Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread 12.7% on unemployment, so Aguadilla Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Aguadilla Municipio, PR has the 5th lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aguadilla Municipio, PR | 54,137 | $21,540 #6/6 | 2.7%/yr #6/6 | 14.8% #5/6 | 0.628 #6/6 |
| Aguada Municipio, PR | 37,758 | $21,622 | 4.3%/yr | 5.0% | 0.579 |
| Moca Municipio, PR | 37,423 | $23,744 | 6.7%/yr | 17.7% | 0.605 |
| Isabela Municipio, PR | 42,890 | $23,385 | 4.9%/yr | 9.4% | 0.612 |
| Rincón Municipio, PR | 15,378 | $24,415 | 4.3%/yr | 7.8% | 0.603 |
| Añasco Municipio, PR | 25,094 | $24,347 | 3.9%/yr | 6.1% | 0.565 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Wealthy Is Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Aguadilla Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $21,540, about 18% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How has median household income changed in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 56%, from $13,852 to $21,540. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +56% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Aguadilla Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico was $19,839, up 7% from $18,542 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Aguadilla Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico was $16,300. By 2024 it had risen 32% to $21,540.
How strong is the job market in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico is 14.8%, well above the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What is the Gini coefficient in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Aguadilla Municipio is 0.628. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 0% to -9% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 14% in 2021. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,650 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →