Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
Aguadilla Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 25% above the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 75% of counties in Puerto Rico$173,213
-
Median rent 12% below the Puerto Rico median$508
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Aguadilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $173,213 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 16.5% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $508 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 2.9% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Aguadilla Municipio is about 25% higher than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 12% lower than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Aguadilla Municipio, up about 16.5% and 2.9% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
Median rent in Aguadilla Municipio rose about 26.6% between 2015 and 2024, from $402 to $508. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 8.0 yearly household incomes in Aguadilla Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in Aguadilla Municipio costs roughly 28.4 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Aguadilla Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | Aguadilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $173,213 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $21,540 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 8.0 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Aguadilla Municipio rose about 9.5%, while median household income rose about 48.2% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Aguadilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 43.3% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 34.1% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 22.5% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 23.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2003 | 2002 | 2011 |
Aguadilla Municipio has a homeownership rate of 43.3%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 22.5%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Aguadilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.39 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1982 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.9 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Aguadilla Municipio was built around 1982. On average, 2.4 people live in a home with about 4.9 rooms, staying for about 23.0 years on average.
Aguadilla Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
Aguadilla Municipio, PR is the largest of the 4 counties compared here, 54,137 residents against a local median of 25,094. Aguadilla Municipio, PR's homeownership, at 55.9%, runs 21% below the 71.1% typical of the counties around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
The counties themselves sit within 4.8% of each other on homeownership, a tighter band than the gap between any of them and Aguadilla Municipio, PR, which makes it a genuine outlier here rather than one end of a wide local spread. Aguadilla Municipio, PR has the 4th highest homeownership of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aguadilla Municipio, PR | 54,137 | $173,213 #2/4 | $508 #4/4 | 55.9% #4/4 |
| Isabela Municipio, PR | 42,890 | $98,749 | $581 | 66.4% |
| Rincón Municipio, PR | 15,378 | $239,999 | $604 | 71.1% |
| Añasco Municipio, PR | 25,094 | $160,784 | $575 | 71.2% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico is $173,213, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $173,213. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico is $508 per month, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in Aguadilla Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico was $422 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 28.4, meaning it would take roughly 28.4 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Aguadilla Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Aguadilla Municipio, up about 16.5% and 2.9% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
43.3% of households in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in Aguadilla Municipio, Puerto Rico is 22.5%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →