Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
Rincón Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 74% above the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 90% of counties in Puerto Rico$239,999
-
Median rent 4% above the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 79% of counties in Puerto Rico$604
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Rincón Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $239,999 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 1.4% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $604 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 4.7% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Rincón Municipio is about 74% higher than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 4% higher than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Rincón Municipio, up about 1.4% and 4.7% a year respectively. Rent is changing faster.
Median rent in Rincón Municipio rose about 41.1% between 2015 and 2024, from $428 to $604. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 9.8 yearly household incomes in Rincón Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in Rincón Municipio costs roughly 33.1 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Rincón Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | Rincón Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $239,999 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $24,415 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 9.8 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Rincón Municipio fell about 2.4%, while median household income rose about 60.3% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Rincón Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 44.3% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 18.0% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 37.6% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 29.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 1997 | 2002 | 2011 |
Rincón Municipio has a homeownership rate of 44.3%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 37.6%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Rincón Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.62 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1980 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.7 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Rincón Municipio was built around 1980. On average, 2.6 people live in a home with about 4.7 rooms, staying for about 29.0 years on average.
Rincón Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
How Rincón Municipio, PR compares with the 2 counties closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rincón Municipio, PR | 15,378 | $239,999 #1/3 | $604 #1/3 | 71.1% #2/3 |
| Añasco Municipio, PR | 25,094 | $160,784 | $575 | 71.2% |
| Aguadilla Municipio, PR | 54,137 | $173,213 | $508 | 55.9% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico is $239,999, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $239,999. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico is $604 per month, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in Rincón Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico was $483 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 33.1, meaning it would take roughly 33.1 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Rincón Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Rincón Municipio, up about 1.4% and 4.7% a year respectively. Rent is changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
44.3% of households in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico is 37.6%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →