Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics

Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.

Rincón Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores

Area Score

Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.

  • N/A
    Health Not enough data
  • F
    Income Well below average
    Wealthier than 82% of counties in Puerto Rico
  • D
    Education Well below average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Rincón Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Population density, people per sq mi

Population: density and quick facts

Metric Rincón Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Population 15,378 3,229,809 337,468,954
Population density (per sq mi) 282.6 605.9 86.4
Population growth (%/yr) 0.62% -1.09% 0.59%
Median age 50.3 43.6 37.3
Households 5,849 1,288,628 130,235,071

Population in Rincón Municipio declined by 6.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 15,378 in 2024.

Population Growth 2009–2024

Year Rincón Municipio

Race & Ethnicity

Group Share

Age & Sex

The largest generation in Rincón Municipio is Gen X, aged 45–60, at 23.7% of residents. That is 3.5 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.

Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.

Male and female share

Women are 52.4% of the people living in Rincón Municipio and men 47.6%.

How many residents match a customer profile?

Who to count

Residents matching this profile

15,378

100% of everyone living in Rincón Municipio

Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.

Economy

Rincón Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.

Metric Rincón Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Median household income $24,415 $26,331 $80,455
Income growth (%/yr) 4.33% 3.76% 4.80%
Unemployment rate 7.8% 10.7% 5.2%

The median household income in Rincón Municipio is about 7% lower than in Puerto Rico.

Detailed wealth and income breakdown →

Housing

Metric Rincón Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Median home price $239,999 $138,158 $248,835
Median rent $604 $578 $1,407
Homeownership rate 71.1% 67.9% 65.2%

The median home price in Rincón Municipio is about 33.1 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $604 per month for that long.

Full housing market analysis →

Commute Time & Mobility

Commuters in Rincón Municipio spend about 35 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 147 hours, about 6.1 full days, spent commuting.

Metric Rincón Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
One-way commute (min) 17.6 23.5 22.4
Round-trip commute (min) 35.2 46.9 44.8
Yearly time spent (hours) 147 196 187
Estimated yearly cost $4,552 $6,063 $5,790
Work from home 8.8% 6.1% 15.0%
Highway traffic (vehicles/day) — — 8,813
Local road traffic (vehicles/day) — — 1,355

Fastest commutes among counties in Puerto Rico: Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest: Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), Río Grande Municipio (33.4 min).

The average commute time in Rincón Municipio is 18 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.

Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.

Commute and transport details →

Education & Households

Rincón Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.

Metric Rincón Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Bachelor's degree or higher 21.8% 26.2% 31.6%
Average household size 2.62 2.47 2.53

Highest education index among counties in Puerto Rico: Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest: Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las Marías Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).

Health

Metric Rincón Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Life expectancy (years) — — 78.3
Self-rated poor health — — 16.3%
Smokers — — 19.0%

Full health data →

Rincón Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties

Rincón Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 5 counties compared here, 15,378 residents against a local median of 37,591. Where Rincón Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median home price, sitting 76% above the local median of $136,642 at $239,999.

The counties themselves spread $68,749 on median home price, so Rincón Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Rincón Municipio, PR has the highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Median home price Commute
Rincón Municipio, PR 15,378 $24,415 #1/5 $239,999 #1/5 17.6 min #2/5
Aguada Municipio, PR 37,758 $21,622 $104,464 18.9 min
Añasco Municipio, PR 25,094 $24,347 $160,784 20.5 min
Aguadilla Municipio, PR 54,137 $21,540 $173,213 17.1 min
Moca Municipio, PR 37,423 $23,744 $112,500 22.0 min

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How big is Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?

About 15,378 people live in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 5,849 households of 2.6 people on average. The median age is 50.3, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 13 years.

How densely populated is Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Averaged over its land area, Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico has 283 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 3.3 times the U.S. average of 86.

Is Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?

The median home costs 9.8 times the median household income ($239,999 against $24,415), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $604 a month takes about 30% of the median household's income, right at the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.

Is it hard to find a job in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Unemployment in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico is 7.8%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.

How common is a college degree in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico?

21.8% of adults in Rincón Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →