Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Añasco Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageWealthier than 73% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
F
Education Well below averageLess educated than 74% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Añasco Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 25,094 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 558.5 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.47% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 46.8 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 9,524 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Añasco Municipio declined by 16.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 25,094 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Añasco Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 21.3% of residents. That is about the same share as Puerto Rico.
- Gen Z 13–28 5,346 21.3% on par
- Millennials 29–44 4,944 19.7% +0.3 pts
- Gen X 45–60 5,281 21.0% +0.9 pts
- Boomers 61–79 5,094 20.3% +0.2 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.8% of the people living in Añasco Municipio and men 48.2%.
- Women 51.8% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.2% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Añasco Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Añasco Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Añasco Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $24,347 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 3.91% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.1% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Añasco Municipio is about 8% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Añasco Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $160,784 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $575 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 71.2% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Añasco Municipio is about 23.3 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $575 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Añasco Municipio spend about 41 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 171 hours, about 7.1 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Añasco Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 20.5 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 41.0 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 171 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,292 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 6.7% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Añasco Municipio is 20 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Añasco Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Añasco Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 21.5% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.62 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Añasco Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Añasco Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
How Añasco Municipio, PR compares with the 2 counties closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Añasco Municipio, PR | 25,094 | $24,347 #1/3 | $160,784 #1/3 | 20.5 min #2/3 |
| Moca Municipio, PR | 37,423 | $23,744 | $112,500 | 22.0 min |
| Aguada Municipio, PR | 37,758 | $21,622 | $104,464 | 18.9 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the population of Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 25,094 people live in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 9,524 households of 2.6 people on average. The median age is 46.8, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 9 years.
Is Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico has 558 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 6.5 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 6.6 times the median household income ($160,784 against $24,347), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $575 a month takes about 28% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How educated are people in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico?
21.5% of adults in Añasco Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →