Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Moca Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Moca Municipio Well below averageLess wealthy than 77% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Moca Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $23,744 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $27,060 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 6.7% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 1.4% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.8% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Moca Municipio is about 10% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Moca Municipio (6.7%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 1% of adults in Moca Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 89.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $23,744 in 2024. That's an average of about 6.7% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Moca Municipio
| Metric | Moca Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.605 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $27,602 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $28,536 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -3.4% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Moca Municipio, it is 0.605, about the same as Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income here is about as evenly distributed as there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 3% more than men's income in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 3% wage gap accumulates to roughly $32,690 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 8% to -3% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2012 women out-earned men by 14%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,504 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Moca Municipio narrowed by 11.8 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Moca Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 17.7% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 8.0% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 22 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 2,639 people are unemployed in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Moca Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 17.7% in 2024.
Moca Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Moca Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 37,423 residents against a local median of 39,088, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Moca Municipio, PR's unemployment, at 17.7%, runs 88% above the 9.4% typical of the counties around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 6.7%/yr against a local median of 4.3%/yr, 57% above it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: income growth runs ahead of the neighbourhood while unemployment runs behind it, so Moca Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread 9.7% on unemployment, so Moca Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Moca Municipio, PR has the 6th lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moca Municipio, PR | 37,423 | $23,744 #2/6 | 6.7%/yr #1/6 | 17.7% #6/6 | 0.605 #4/6 |
| Añasco Municipio, PR | 25,094 | $24,347 | 3.9%/yr | 6.1% | 0.565 |
| Aguada Municipio, PR | 37,758 | $21,622 | 4.3%/yr | 5.0% | 0.579 |
| San Sebastián Municipio, PR | 39,088 | $19,921 | 4.5%/yr | 13.0% | 0.589 |
| Aguadilla Municipio, PR | 54,137 | $21,540 | 2.7%/yr | 14.8% | 0.628 |
| Isabela Municipio, PR | 42,890 | $23,385 | 4.9%/yr | 9.4% | 0.612 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Moca Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $23,744, about 10% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How has median household income changed in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 89%, from $12,551 to $23,744. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +89% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Moca Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico was $21,559, up 6% from $20,363 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Moca Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico was $16,319. By 2024 it had risen 46% to $23,744.
Is it hard to find a job in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico is 17.7%, well above the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What is the Gini coefficient in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Moca Municipio is 0.605. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 8% to -3% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2012 women out-earned men by 14%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,504 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →