Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Hormigueros Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Hormigueros Municipio Well below averageWealthier than 79% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Hormigueros Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $27,204 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $26,453 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 3.6% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.8% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.9% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Hormigueros Municipio is about 3% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Hormigueros Municipio (3.6%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 1% of adults in Hormigueros Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 39.3% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $27,204 in 2024. That's an average of about 3.6% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Hormigueros Municipio
| Metric | Hormigueros Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.543 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $27,657 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $29,163 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -5.4% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Hormigueros Municipio, it is 0.543, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 5% more than men's income in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 5% wage gap accumulates to roughly $52,710 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 5% to -5% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 12% in 2020, and in 2014 women out-earned men by 19%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,547 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Hormigueros Municipio narrowed by 10.7 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Hormigueros Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 10.7% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 2.7% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 21 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 648 people are unemployed in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Hormigueros Municipio is 21 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 13.0% to 10.7% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 20.0% in 2014.
Hormigueros Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Hormigueros Municipio, PR is the 5th largest of the 6 counties compared here, 15,441 residents against a local median of 25,094. Where Hormigueros Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median household income, sitting 38% above the local median of $19,720 at $27,204. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 10.7% against a local median of 8.1%, 32% above it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: median household income runs ahead of the neighbourhood while unemployment runs behind it, so Hormigueros Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread $10,092 on median household income, so Hormigueros Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Hormigueros Municipio, PR has the highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hormigueros Municipio, PR | 15,441 | $27,204 #1/6 | 3.6%/yr #4/6 | 10.7% #4/6 | 0.543 #1/6 |
| San Germán Municipio, PR | 31,300 | $18,359 | 2.6%/yr | 8.1% | 0.623 |
| Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR | 46,876 | $26,571 | 5.9%/yr | 13.1% | 0.590 |
| Añasco Municipio, PR | 25,094 | $24,347 | 3.9%/yr | 6.1% | 0.565 |
| Las MarÃas Municipio, PR | 8,744 | $16,479 | 3.1%/yr | 6.0% | 0.594 |
| Lajas Municipio, PR | 23,035 | $19,720 | 5.3%/yr | 16.5% | 0.560 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Hormigueros Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $27,204, about 3% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 39%, from $19,530 to $27,204. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Puerto Rico as a whole: +39% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Hormigueros Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico was $24,844, up 9% from $22,719 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Hormigueros Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico was $19,841. By 2024 it had risen 37% to $27,204.
What is the Gini coefficient in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Hormigueros Municipio is 0.543. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 5% to -5% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 12% in 2020, and in 2014 women out-earned men by 19%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,547 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →