Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Hormigueros Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageWealthier than 79% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
D
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Hormigueros Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 15,441 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 1360.7 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.96% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 50.3 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 6,205 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Hormigueros Municipio declined by 12.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 15,441 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Hormigueros Municipio is Boomers, aged 61–79, at 23.9% of residents. That is 3.8 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 2,879 18.6% -2.6 pts
- Millennials 29–44 2,742 17.8% -1.7 pts
- Gen X 45–60 3,248 21.0% +0.9 pts
- Boomers 61–79 3,690 23.9% +3.8 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 53.8% of the people living in Hormigueros Municipio and men 46.2%.
- Women 53.8% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 46.2% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Hormigueros Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Hormigueros Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Hormigueros Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $27,204 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 3.65% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 10.7% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Hormigueros Municipio is about 3% higher than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Hormigueros Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $320,000 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $558 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 72.5% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Hormigueros Municipio is about 47.8 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $558 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Hormigueros Municipio spend about 43 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 179 hours, about 7.5 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Hormigueros Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 21.5 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 42.9 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 179 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,544 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 2.7% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Hormigueros Municipio is 21 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Hormigueros Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Hormigueros Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 26.6% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.45 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Hormigueros Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Hormigueros Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Hormigueros Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 5 counties compared here, 15,441 residents against a local median of 28,197. Where Hormigueros Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median home price, sitting 71% above the local median of $186,642 at $320,000.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $27,204 against a local median of $22,034, 23% above it. The one measure here that carries a verdict is median household income, and at 23% above the local median it puts Hormigueros Municipio, PR at the better end of the local range. The counties themselves spread $410,068 on median home price, so Hormigueros Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Hormigueros Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hormigueros Municipio, PR | 15,441 | $27,204 #1/5 | $320,000 #2/5 | 21.5 min #3/5 |
| San Germán Municipio, PR | 31,300 | $18,359 | $532,895 | 22.4 min |
| Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR | 46,876 | $26,571 | $212,500 | 22.4 min |
| Añasco Municipio, PR | 25,094 | $24,347 | $160,784 | 20.5 min |
| Lajas Municipio, PR | 23,035 | $19,720 | $122,827 | 18.3 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the population of Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 15,441 people live in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 6,205 households of 2.5 people on average. The median age is 50.3, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 13 years.
Is Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico has 1,361 people per square mile, a density typical of urban and suburban areas. That is about 16 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 11.8 times the median household income ($320,000 against $27,204), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $558 a month takes about 25% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is it hard to find a job in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Hormigueros Municipio, Puerto Rico is 10.7%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →