Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageLess wealthy than 79% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
D
Education Well below averageBetter educated than 75% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 46,876 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 264.2 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.82% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 48.0 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 19,137 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Cabo Rojo Municipio declined by 11.4% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 46,876 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Cabo Rojo Municipio is Gen X, aged 45–60, at 21.6% of residents. That is 1.4 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 9,304 19.8% -1.4 pts
- Millennials 29–44 9,069 19.3% on par
- Gen X 45–60 10,108 21.6% +1.4 pts
- Boomers 61–79 9,848 21.0% +0.9 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 52.4% of the people living in Cabo Rojo Municipio and men 47.6%.
- Women 52.4% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 47.6% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Cabo Rojo Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Cabo Rojo Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $26,571 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 5.87% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 13.1% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Cabo Rojo Municipio is about 1% higher than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $212,500 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $589 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 75.6% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Cabo Rojo Municipio is about 30.1 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $589 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Cabo Rojo Municipio spend about 45 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 186 hours, about 7.8 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.4 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 44.7 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 186 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,775 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 5.5% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Cabo Rojo Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Cabo Rojo Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 26.3% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.44 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR is the largest of the 5 counties compared here, 46,876 residents against a local median of 24,064. Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR's median home price, at $212,500, runs 44% above the $147,110 typical of the counties around it.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $26,571 against a local median of $20,847, 27% above it. The one measure here that carries a verdict is median household income, and at 27% above the local median it puts Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR at the better end of the local range. The counties themselves spread $410,068 on median home price, so Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR | 46,876 | $26,571 #1/5 | $212,500 #2/5 | 22.4 min #4/5 |
| Lajas Municipio, PR | 23,035 | $19,720 | $122,827 | 18.3 min |
| San Germán Municipio, PR | 31,300 | $18,359 | $532,895 | 22.4 min |
| Sabana Grande Municipio, PR | 22,360 | $21,973 | $133,437 | 20.8 min |
| Añasco Municipio, PR | 25,094 | $24,347 | $160,784 | 20.5 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 46,876 people live in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 19,137 households of 2.4 people on average. The median age is 48.0, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 11 years.
How densely populated is Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Averaged over its land area, Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico has 264 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 3.1 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 8.0 times the median household income ($212,500 against $26,571), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $589 a month takes about 27% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is it hard to find a job in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 13.1%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →