Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
Cabo Rojo Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 54% above the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 86% of counties in Puerto Rico$212,500
-
Median rent 2% above the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 77% of counties in Puerto Rico$589
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $212,500 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 7.2% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $589 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 4.4% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Cabo Rojo Municipio is about 54% higher than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 2% higher than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Cabo Rojo Municipio, up about 7.2% and 4.4% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
Median rent in Cabo Rojo Municipio rose about 42.8% between 2015 and 2024, from $412 to $589. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 8.0 yearly household incomes in Cabo Rojo Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in Cabo Rojo Municipio costs roughly 30.1 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Cabo Rojo Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $212,500 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $26,571 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 8.0 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Cabo Rojo Municipio rose about 50.8%, while median household income rose about 46.1% between 2009 and 2025 — the home price grew faster than income.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 50.6% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 16.3% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 33.0% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 24.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2002 | 2002 | 2011 |
Cabo Rojo Municipio has a homeownership rate of 50.6%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 33.0%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.44 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1984 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.5 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Cabo Rojo Municipio was built around 1984. On average, 2.4 people live in a home with about 4.5 rooms, staying for about 24.0 years on average.
Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR is the largest of the 4 counties compared here, 46,876 residents against a local median of 23,035. Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR's median home price, at $212,500, runs 59% above the $133,437 typical of the counties around it.
Median rent tells the same story from another angle: $589 against a local median of $478, 23% above it. The counties themselves sit within $37,957 of each other on median home price, a tighter band than the gap between any of them and Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR, which makes it a genuine outlier here rather than one end of a wide local spread. Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR has the highest median home price of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR | 46,876 | $212,500 #1/4 | $589 #1/4 | 75.6% #2/4 |
| Lajas Municipio, PR | 23,035 | $122,827 | $478 | 69.8% |
| Sabana Grande Municipio, PR | 22,360 | $133,437 | $463 | 76.4% |
| Añasco Municipio, PR | 25,094 | $160,784 | $575 | 71.2% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico is $212,500, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $212,500. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico is $589 per month, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in Cabo Rojo Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $472 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 30.1, meaning it would take roughly 30.1 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Cabo Rojo Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Cabo Rojo Municipio, up about 7.2% and 4.4% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
50.6% of households in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 33.0%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →