Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Cabo Rojo Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Cabo Rojo Municipio Well below averageLess wealthy than 79% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $26,571 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $26,169 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 5.9% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 2.0% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 1.6% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Cabo Rojo Municipio is about 1% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Cabo Rojo Municipio (5.9%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 2% of adults in Cabo Rojo Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, about the same as the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 63.3% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $26,571 in 2024. That's an average of about 5.9% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Cabo Rojo Municipio
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.590 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $27,627 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $27,022 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 2.2% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Cabo Rojo Municipio, it is 0.590, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 2% more than women's income in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 2% wage gap accumulates to roughly $21,175 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -11% to 2% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 7% in 2015, and in 2019 women out-earned men by 22%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,649 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Cabo Rojo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 13.1% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 5.5% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 22 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 2,532 people are unemployed in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Cabo Rojo Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico has risen from 9.9% to 13.1% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 15.2% in 2021.
Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 46,876 residents against a local median of 23,035. Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR's income growth, at 5.9%/yr, runs 50% above the 3.9%/yr typical of the counties around it. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 13.1% against a local median of 10.7%, 22% above it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: income growth runs ahead of the neighbourhood while unemployment runs behind it, so Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread 2.7%/yr on income growth, so Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR has the highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR | 46,876 | $26,571 #2/6 | 5.9%/yr #1/6 | 13.1% #5/6 | 0.590 #5/6 |
| Hormigueros Municipio, PR | 15,441 | $27,204 | 3.6%/yr | 10.7% | 0.543 |
| Lajas Municipio, PR | 23,035 | $19,720 | 5.3%/yr | 16.5% | 0.560 |
| San Germán Municipio, PR | 31,300 | $18,359 | 2.6%/yr | 8.1% | 0.623 |
| Sabana Grande Municipio, PR | 22,360 | $21,973 | 5.0%/yr | 11.5% | 0.560 |
| Añasco Municipio, PR | 25,094 | $24,347 | 3.9%/yr | 6.1% | 0.565 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Cabo Rojo Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $26,571, about 1% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How fast is household income rising in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 63%, from $16,274 to $26,571. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +63% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Cabo Rojo Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $25,788, up 11% from $23,197 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Cabo Rojo Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $17,673. By 2024 it had risen 50% to $26,571.
What is the Gini coefficient in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Cabo Rojo Municipio is 0.590. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Cabo Rojo Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -11% to 2% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 7% in 2015, and in 2019 women out-earned men by 22%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,649 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →