San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics

San Germán Municipio Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • F
    San Germán Municipio Well below average
    Less wealthy than 73% of counties in Puerto Rico

Source: Map AI Methodology

San Germán Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Wealth grade

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric San Germán Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Median Household Income $18,359 $26,331 $80,455
Median Personal Income $23,751 $28,218 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 2.6% 3.8% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 1.2% 2.2% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 0.6% 1.7% 13.2%

The median household income in San Germán Municipio is about 30% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in San Germán Municipio (2.6%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).

About 1% of adults in San Germán Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

San Germán Municipio
United States

Median household income in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 25.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $18,359 in 2024. That's an average of about 2.6% per year.

Year San Germán Municipio United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in San Germán Municipio

Metric San Germán Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.623 0.607 0.552
Male Median Income $21,306 $29,755 $69,667
Female Median Income $30,352 $29,692 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap -42.5% 0.2% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In San Germán Municipio, it is 0.623, higher than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is less evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.

Women's income is about 42% more than men's income in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 42% wage gap accumulates to roughly $316,610 in unearned income for male workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -7% to -42% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at -0% in 2012, and in 2023 women out-earned men by 48%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $7,953 since 2009.

Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in San Germán Municipio narrowed by 35.1 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric San Germán Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 8.1% 10.7% 5.2%
Working from Home 3.6% 6.1% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 22 23 22

Approximately 765 people are unemployed in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico.

The average commute time in San Germán Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

San Germán Municipio
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico has risen from 7.8% to 8.1% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 8.3% in 2017 and fell as low as 6.5% in 2022.

Year San Germán Municipio United States

San Germán Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties

San Germán Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 31,300 residents against a local median of 15,441. The measure that sets San Germán Municipio, PR apart most is income growth: 2.6%/yr, 48% below the local median of 5.0%/yr. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.

Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 8.1% against a local median of 10.7%, 24% below it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: unemployment runs ahead of the neighbourhood while income growth runs behind it, so San Germán Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread 4.8%/yr on income growth, so San Germán Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. San Germán Municipio, PR has the 6th highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
San Germán Municipio, PR 31,300 $18,359 #5/6 2.6%/yr #6/6 8.1% #3/6 0.623 #6/6
Hormigueros Municipio, PR 15,441 $27,204 3.6%/yr 10.7% 0.543
Sabana Grande Municipio, PR 22,360 $21,973 5.0%/yr 11.5% 0.560
Maricao Municipio, PR 4,988 $21,387 7.9%/yr 1.0% 0.558
Lajas Municipio, PR 23,035 $19,720 5.3%/yr 16.5% 0.560
Las Marías Municipio, PR 8,744 $16,479 3.1%/yr 6.0% 0.594

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How Rich Is San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico?

San Germán Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $18,359, about 30% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.

How has median household income changed in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 26%, from $14,615 to $18,359. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Puerto Rico as a whole: +26% against +41%.

What was the median household income in San Germán Municipio in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico was $17,754, up 3% from $17,259 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.

What was the median household income in San Germán Municipio in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico was $16,820. By 2024 it had risen 9% to $18,359.

Is it hard to find a job in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Unemployment in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 8.1%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.

What is the Gini coefficient in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The Gini coefficient in San Germán Municipio is 0.623. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -7% to -42% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at -0% in 2012, and in 2023 women out-earned men by 48%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $7,953 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →