San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
San Germán Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageLess wealthy than 73% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
D
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | San Germán Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 31,300 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 574.1 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.84% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 45.1 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 11,858 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in San Germán Municipio declined by 16.8% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 31,300 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in San Germán Municipio is Boomers, aged 61–79, at 22.4% of residents. That is 2.3 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 6,566 21.0% -0.3 pts
- Millennials 29–44 5,430 17.3% -2.1 pts
- Gen X 45–60 6,077 19.4% -0.8 pts
- Boomers 61–79 7,020 22.4% +2.3 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 50.9% of the people living in San Germán Municipio and men 49.1%.
- Women 50.9% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 49.1% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in San Germán Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
San Germán Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | San Germán Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $18,359 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 2.60% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.1% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in San Germán Municipio is about 30% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | San Germán Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $532,895 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $481 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 65.0% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in San Germán Municipio is about 92.3 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $481 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in San Germán Municipio spend about 45 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 186 hours, about 7.8 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | San Germán Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.4 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 44.7 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 186 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,777 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 3.6% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in San Germán Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
San Germán Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | San Germán Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 21.9% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.61 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | San Germán Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
San Germán Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
How San Germán Municipio, PR compares with the 2 counties closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Germán Municipio, PR | 31,300 | $18,359 #3/3 | $532,895 #1/3 | 22.4 min #3/3 |
| Sabana Grande Municipio, PR | 22,360 | $21,973 | $133,437 | 20.8 min |
| Lajas Municipio, PR | 23,035 | $19,720 | $122,827 | 18.3 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How many people live in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 31,300 people live in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 11,858 households of 2.6 people on average. The median age is 45.1, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 8 years.
Is San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico has 574 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 6.6 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 29.0 times the median household income ($532,895 against $18,359), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $481 a month takes about 31% of the median household's income, above the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is it hard to find a job in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico is 8.1%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How educated are people in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico?
21.9% of adults in San Germán Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →