Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Adjuntas Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Adjuntas Municipio Well below averageAmong the 3 least wealthy counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Adjuntas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $19,488 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $20,813 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 7.0% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.2% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.0% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Adjuntas Municipio is about 26% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Adjuntas Municipio (7.0%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 0% of adults in Adjuntas Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 64.8% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $19,488 in 2024. That's an average of about 7.0% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Adjuntas Municipio
| Metric | Adjuntas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.573 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $21,783 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $23,137 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -6.2% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Adjuntas Municipio, it is 0.573, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 6% more than men's income in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 6% wage gap accumulates to roughly $47,390 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 16% to -6% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 18% in 2010, and in 2018 women out-earned men by 14%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $4,343 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Adjuntas Municipio narrowed by 22.4 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Adjuntas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 20.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 5.4% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 18 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,257 people are unemployed in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Adjuntas Municipio is 18 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
The unemployment rate in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico has stayed about flat at 20.0% since 2011.
Adjuntas Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Adjuntas Municipio, PR is the 5th largest of the 6 counties compared here, 17,958 residents against a local median of 27,621. The measure that sets Adjuntas Municipio, PR apart most is income growth: 7.0%/yr, 74% above the local median of 4.0%/yr. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 20.0% against a local median of 13.0%, 54% above it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: income growth runs ahead of the neighbourhood while unemployment runs behind it, so Adjuntas Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread 3.3%/yr on income growth, so Adjuntas Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Adjuntas Municipio, PR has the highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjuntas Municipio, PR | 17,958 | $19,488 #5/6 | 7.0%/yr #1/6 | 20.0% #5/6 | 0.573 #4/6 |
| Utuado Municipio, PR | 27,621 | $20,983 | 3.6%/yr | 20.0% | 0.588 |
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $18,989 | 5.4%/yr | 13.0% | 0.579 |
| Yauco Municipio, PR | 33,024 | $24,398 | 6.8%/yr | 11.9% | 0.561 |
| Peñuelas Municipio, PR | 19,856 | $21,970 | 3.5%/yr | 11.2% | 0.558 |
| Jayuya Municipio, PR | 14,566 | $21,704 | 4.0%/yr | 14.3% | 0.572 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Wealthy Is Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Adjuntas Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $19,488, about 26% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How has median household income changed in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 65%, from $11,827 to $19,488. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +65% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Adjuntas Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $18,473, up 5% from $17,607 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Adjuntas Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $14,296. By 2024 it had risen 36% to $19,488.
Is unemployment high in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico is 20.0%, well above the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What is the Gini coefficient in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Adjuntas Municipio is 0.573. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Adjuntas Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 16% to -6% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 18% in 2010, and in 2018 women out-earned men by 14%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $4,343 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →