Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Peñuelas Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Peñuelas Municipio Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Peñuelas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $21,970 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $22,442 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 3.5% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.3% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.2% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Peñuelas Municipio is about 17% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Peñuelas Municipio (3.5%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 0% of adults in Peñuelas Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 48.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $21,970 in 2024. That's an average of about 3.5% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Peñuelas Municipio
| Metric | Peñuelas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.558 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $23,470 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $22,787 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 2.9% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Peñuelas Municipio, it is 0.558, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 3% more than women's income in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 3% wage gap accumulates to roughly $23,905 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -9% to 3% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2019 women out-earned men by 27%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,416 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Peñuelas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 11.2% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 2.7% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 22 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 806 people are unemployed in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Peñuelas Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 11.2% in 2024. Over that period the rate fell as low as 9.3% in 2023.
Peñuelas Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Peñuelas Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 19,856 residents against a local median of 17,958, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Where Peñuelas Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is income growth, sitting 45% below the local median of 6.3%/yr at 3.5%/yr. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 11.2% against a local median of 17.3%, 35% below it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: unemployment runs ahead of the neighbourhood while income growth runs behind it, so Peñuelas Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread 4.7%/yr on income growth, so Peñuelas Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Peñuelas Municipio, PR has the 5th highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peñuelas Municipio, PR | 19,856 | $21,970 #3/6 | 3.5%/yr #5/6 | 11.2% #1/6 | 0.558 #1/6 |
| Guayanilla Municipio, PR | 17,125 | $23,988 | 6.3%/yr | 17.3% | 0.570 |
| Ponce Municipio, PR | 132,709 | $19,881 | 2.2%/yr | 15.0% | 0.636 |
| Yauco Municipio, PR | 33,024 | $24,398 | 6.8%/yr | 11.9% | 0.561 |
| Adjuntas Municipio, PR | 17,958 | $19,488 | 7.0%/yr | 20.0% | 0.573 |
| Guánica Municipio, PR | 12,849 | $17,430 | 3.8%/yr | 20.0% | 0.575 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it about on par with Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Peñuelas Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $21,970, about 17% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How has median household income changed in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 49%, from $14,793 to $21,970. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +49% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Peñuelas Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $21,053, up 5% from $20,109 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Peñuelas Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $17,873. By 2024 it had risen 23% to $21,970.
What is the Gini coefficient in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Peñuelas Municipio is 0.558. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -9% to 3% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2019 women out-earned men by 27%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,416 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →