Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics

Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.

Peñuelas Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores

Area Score

Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.

  • N/A
    Health Not enough data
  • F
    Income Well below average
  • F
    Education Well below average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Peñuelas Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Population density, people per sq mi

Population: density and quick facts

Metric Peñuelas Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Population 19,856 3,229,809 337,468,954
Population density (per sq mi) 292.4 605.9 86.4
Population growth (%/yr) -1.38% -1.09% 0.59%
Median age 44.0 43.6 37.3
Households 7,009 1,288,628 130,235,071

Population in Peñuelas Municipio declined by 32.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 19,856 in 2024.

Population Growth 2009–2024

Year Peñuelas Municipio

Race & Ethnicity

Group Share

Age & Sex

The largest generation in Peñuelas Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 22.6% of residents. That is 1.3 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.

Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.

Male and female share

Women are 51.1% of the people living in Peñuelas Municipio and men 48.9%.

How many residents match a customer profile?

Who to count

Residents matching this profile

19,856

100% of everyone living in Peñuelas Municipio

Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.

Economy

Peñuelas Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.

Metric Peñuelas Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Median household income $21,970 $26,331 $80,455
Income growth (%/yr) 3.45% 3.76% 4.80%
Unemployment rate 11.2% 10.7% 5.2%

The median household income in Peñuelas Municipio is about 17% lower than in Puerto Rico.

Detailed wealth and income breakdown →

Housing

Metric Peñuelas Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Median home price $31,750 $138,158 $248,835
Median rent $488 $578 $1,407
Homeownership rate 69.6% 67.9% 65.2%

The median home price in Peñuelas Municipio is about 5.4 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $488 per month for that long.

Full housing market analysis →

Commute Time & Mobility

Commuters in Peñuelas Municipio spend about 45 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 186 hours, about 7.8 full days, spent commuting.

Metric Peñuelas Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
One-way commute (min) 22.3 23.5 22.4
Round-trip commute (min) 44.7 46.9 44.8
Yearly time spent (hours) 186 196 187
Estimated yearly cost $5,769 $6,063 $5,790
Work from home 2.7% 6.1% 15.0%
Highway traffic (vehicles/day) — — 8,813
Local road traffic (vehicles/day) — — 1,355

Fastest commutes among counties in Puerto Rico: Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest: Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), Río Grande Municipio (33.4 min).

The average commute time in Peñuelas Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.

Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.

Commute and transport details →

Education & Households

Peñuelas Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.

Metric Peñuelas Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Bachelor's degree or higher 23.4% 26.2% 31.6%
Average household size 2.83 2.47 2.53

Highest education index among counties in Puerto Rico: Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest: Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las Marías Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).

Health

Metric Peñuelas Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Life expectancy (years) — — 78.3
Self-rated poor health — — 16.3%
Smokers — — 19.0%

Full health data →

Peñuelas Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties

How Peñuelas Municipio, PR compares with the 2 counties closest to it.

Area Population Median household income Median home price Commute
Peñuelas Municipio, PR 19,856 $21,970 #2/3 $31,750 #3/3 22.3 min #3/3
Ponce Municipio, PR 132,709 $19,881 $108,884 20.6 min
Yauco Municipio, PR 33,024 $24,398 $113,555 17.4 min

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How big is Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?

About 19,856 people live in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 7,009 households of 2.8 people on average. The median age is 44.0, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 7 years.

How densely populated is Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Averaged over its land area, Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico has 292 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 3.4 times the U.S. average of 86.

How affordable is housing in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The median home costs 1.4 times the median household income ($31,750 against $21,970), compared with 3.1 times nationally. That is within the traditional rule of thumb of about 3 times income. Median rent of $488 a month takes about 27% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.

Is unemployment high in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Unemployment in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico is 11.2%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.

How common is a college degree in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?

23.4% of adults in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 4), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →