Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices

Peñuelas Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance

The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.

  • Median home price 77% below the Puerto Rico median Among the top 5 cheapest counties in Puerto Rico
    $31,750
  • Median rent 15% below the Puerto Rico median Cheaper than 74% of counties in Puerto Rico
    $488

Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties

Peñuelas Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Median home price

Housing Market Overview

Metric Peñuelas Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Median Home Price $31,750 $138,158 $248,835
Price Trend (Annual %) -10.2% 1.3% 7.5%
Median Gross Rent $488 $578 $1,407
Rent Trend (Annual %) 2.3% 2.9% 5.1%
Household Income Trend (Annual %) — — —

The median home price in Peñuelas Municipio is about 77% lower than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 15% lower than the Puerto Rico average.

Median Home and Rent Price Trends

Median Home Prices, 2015-2024

Peñuelas Municipio
Puerto Rico
United States
Year Peñuelas Municipio Puerto Rico United States

Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024

Peñuelas Municipio
Puerto Rico
United States
Year Peñuelas Municipio Puerto Rico United States

Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in Peñuelas Municipio: home prices fell about 10.2% a year while rent rose about 2.3% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.

Median rent in Peñuelas Municipio rose about 21.8% between 2015 and 2024, from $401 to $488. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.

Affordability

On average, housing unit costs 1.4 yearly household incomes in Peñuelas Municipio.

Buying the median-priced home in Peñuelas Municipio costs roughly 5.4 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Peñuelas Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.

Metric Peñuelas Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Median Home Price $31,750 $138,158 $248,835
Median Household Income $21,970 $26,331 $80,455
Price-to-Income Ratio 1.4 5.2 3.1

Home Prices vs Income Over Time

Home Prices
Household Income

Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Peñuelas Municipio fell about 67.3%, while median household income rose about 39.0% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.

Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)

Compare income and housing cost trends.

Household Income Growth %
Housing Cost Growth %
Year Income Growth % Housing Cost Growth % Gap (Cost - Income)

Occupancy & Tenure

Metric Peñuelas Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Homeownership Rate 55.5% 53.7% 58.5%
Rental Rate 24.3% 25.3% 31.2%
Vacancy Rate 20.3% 21.0% 10.2%
Median Tenure (years) 26.0 24.0 15.0
Median Year Moved In 2000 2002 2011

Peñuelas Municipio has a homeownership rate of 55.5%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 20.3%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.

Housing Stock

Metric Peñuelas Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Average Household Size 2.83 people 2.47 people 2.53 people
Median Structure Built Year 1979 1980 1978
Median Number of Rooms 4.9 4.7 5.5

The typical housing unit in Peñuelas Municipio was built around 1979. On average, 2.8 people live in a home with about 4.9 rooms, staying for about 26.0 years on average.

Peñuelas Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties

Peñuelas Municipio, PR is the 3rd largest of the 4 counties compared here, 19,856 residents against a local median of 33,024. Where Peñuelas Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median home price, sitting 72% below the local median of $113,555 at $31,750.

The counties themselves spread $223,817 on median home price, so Peñuelas Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Peñuelas Municipio, PR has the 4th highest median home price of the 4 areas compared here.

Area Population Median home price Median rent Homeownership
Peñuelas Municipio, PR 19,856 $31,750 #4/4 $488 #3/4 69.6% #2/4
Ponce Municipio, PR 132,709 $108,884 $535 67.3%
Yauco Municipio, PR 33,024 $113,555 $551 73.1%
Guánica Municipio, PR 12,849 $332,702 $348 68.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about the housing market in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico.

What is the median home price in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The median home price in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico is $31,750, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.

What is the average home price in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The typical home price in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $31,750. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.

What is the median rent in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The median gross rent in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico is $488 per month, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $578.

What was the median gross rent in Peñuelas Municipio in 2020?

In 2020, the median gross rent in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $438 per month.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The price-to-rent ratio in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 5.4, meaning it would take roughly 5.4 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Peñuelas Municipio.

Are home prices or rent rising faster in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in Peñuelas Municipio: home prices fell about 10.2% a year while rent rose about 2.3% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.

What is the homeownership rate in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?

55.5% of households in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.

What is the vacancy rate in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The housing vacancy rate in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico is 20.3%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →