Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
Manatà Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 5% above the Puerto Rico median$144,407
-
Median rent 7% below the Puerto Rico median$537
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Manatà Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $144,407 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 4.4% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $537 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 1.7% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Manatà Municipio is about 5% higher than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 7% lower than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Manatà Municipio, up about 4.4% and 1.7% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
Median rent in Manatà Municipio rose about 17.6% between 2015 and 2024, from $456 to $537. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 6.3 yearly household incomes in Manatà Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in Manatà Municipio costs roughly 22.4 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Manatà Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | Manatà Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $144,407 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $22,833 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 6.3 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Manatà Municipio rose about 22.7%, while median household income rose about 32.1% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Manatà Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 59.9% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 19.8% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 20.3% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 24.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2002 | 2002 | 2011 |
Manatà Municipio has a homeownership rate of 59.9%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 20.3%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Manatà Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.49 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1981 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.2 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Manatà Municipio was built around 1981. On average, 2.5 people live in a home with about 4.2 rooms, staying for about 24.0 years on average.
Manatà Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
Manatà Municipio, PR is the 2nd largest of the 4 counties compared here, 38,943 residents against a local median of 28,397. The measure that sets Manatà Municipio, PR apart most is median home price: $144,407, 27% above the local median of $113,309.
The counties themselves spread $61,703 on median home price, so Manatà Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Manatà Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median home price of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manatà Municipio, PR | 38,943 | $144,407 #2/4 | $537 #4/4 | 75.1% #1/4 |
| Barceloneta Municipio, PR | 22,487 | $89,790 | $581 | 74.1% |
| Vega Baja Municipio, PR | 53,890 | $113,309 | $649 | 74.8% |
| Morovis Municipio, PR | 28,397 | $151,492 | $618 | 73.5% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico is $144,407, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $144,407. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico is $537 per month, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in Manatà Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico was $513 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 22.4, meaning it would take roughly 22.4 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Manatà Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Manatà Municipio, up about 4.4% and 1.7% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico?
59.9% of households in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in Manatà Municipio, Puerto Rico is 20.3%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →