Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Caguas Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageWealthier than 91% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
C
Education Below averageBetter educated than 94% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Caguas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 125,585 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 2122.7 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.02% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 42.9 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 51,048 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Caguas Municipio declined by 12.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 125,585 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Caguas Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 21.0% of residents. That is 0.3 points below Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 26,363 21.0% -0.3 pts
- Millennials 29–44 25,698 20.5% +1.0 pts
- Gen X 45–60 25,448 20.3% on par
- Boomers 61–79 24,674 19.6% -0.5 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 53.3% of the people living in Caguas Municipio and men 46.7%.
- Women 53.3% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 46.7% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Caguas Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Caguas Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Caguas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $31,361 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 3.27% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.1% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Caguas Municipio is about 19% higher than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Caguas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $143,103 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $659 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 67.1% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Caguas Municipio is about 18.1 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $659 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Caguas Municipio spend about 53 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 222 hours, about 9.2 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Caguas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 26.6 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 53.2 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 222 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $6,869 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 6.8% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Caguas Municipio is 27 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Caguas Municipio has a education index of C, which means it is somewhat educated.
| Metric | Caguas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 31.7% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.44 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Caguas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Caguas Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Caguas Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 125,585 residents against a local median of 39,643. The measure that sets Caguas Municipio, PR apart most is commute: 26.6 min, 15% below the local median of 31.3 min. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
The counties themselves spread 9.2 min on commute, so Caguas Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Caguas Municipio, PR has the 2nd lowest commute of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caguas Municipio, PR | 125,585 | $31,361 #3/6 | $143,103 #5/6 | 26.6 min #2/6 |
| Aguas Buenas Municipio, PR | 23,614 | $23,519 | $162,500 | 31.5 min |
| Gurabo Municipio, PR | 40,228 | $42,530 | $215,833 | 32.3 min |
| San Lorenzo Municipio, PR | 37,431 | $23,347 | $103,571 | 30.3 min |
| Cidra Municipio, PR | 39,643 | $29,248 | $175,333 | 23.1 min |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR | 67,088 | $40,051 | $166,992 | 31.3 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the population of Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 125,585 people live in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 51,048 households of 2.4 people on average. The median age is 42.9, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 6 years.
How densely populated is Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Averaged over its land area, Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico has 2,123 people per square mile, a density typical of urban and suburban areas. That is about 25 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 4.6 times the median household income ($143,103 against $31,361), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $659 a month takes about 25% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico is 8.1%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →