San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
San Lorenzo Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageWealthier than 74% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
F
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | San Lorenzo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 37,431 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 702.3 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.59% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 45.1 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 14,374 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in San Lorenzo Municipio declined by 15.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 37,431 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in San Lorenzo Municipio is Gen X, aged 45–60, at 21.3% of residents. That is 1.2 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 7,906 21.1% -0.2 pts
- Millennials 29–44 7,628 20.4% +0.9 pts
- Gen X 45–60 7,984 21.3% +1.2 pts
- Boomers 61–79 7,252 19.4% -0.7 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.4% of the people living in San Lorenzo Municipio and men 48.6%.
- Women 51.4% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.6% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in San Lorenzo Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
San Lorenzo Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | San Lorenzo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $23,347 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 3.87% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.3% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in San Lorenzo Municipio is about 11% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | San Lorenzo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $103,571 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $578 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 72.0% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in San Lorenzo Municipio is about 14.9 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $578 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in San Lorenzo Municipio spend about 61 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 253 hours, about 10.5 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | San Lorenzo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 30.3 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 60.7 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 253 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $7,838 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 0.1% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in San Lorenzo Municipio is 30 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
San Lorenzo Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | San Lorenzo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 18.3% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.60 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | San Lorenzo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
San Lorenzo Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
San Lorenzo Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 37,431 residents against a local median of 36,814, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. San Lorenzo Municipio, PR's median home price, at $103,571, runs 28% below the $143,103 typical of the counties around it.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $23,347 against a local median of $29,861, 22% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: San Lorenzo Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread $570,000 on median home price, so San Lorenzo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. San Lorenzo Municipio, PR has the 4th highest median home price of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Lorenzo Municipio, PR | 37,431 | $23,347 #5/6 | $103,571 #4/6 | 30.3 min #5/6 |
| Caguas Municipio, PR | 125,585 | $31,361 | $143,103 | 26.6 min |
| Juncos Municipio, PR | 36,814 | $29,861 | $76,612 | 23.2 min |
| Las Piedras Municipio, PR | 34,951 | $25,310 | $625,000 | 22.6 min |
| Gurabo Municipio, PR | 40,228 | $42,530 | $215,833 | 32.3 min |
| Yabucoa Municipio, PR | 29,399 | $23,045 | $55,000 | 25.3 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How many people live in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 37,431 people live in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 14,374 households of 2.6 people on average. The median age is 45.1, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 8 years.
Is San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico has 702 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 8.1 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 4.4 times the median household income ($103,571 against $23,347), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $578 a month takes about 30% of the median household's income, right at the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 7.3%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How common is a college degree in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
18.3% of adults in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →