San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
San Lorenzo Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 25% below the Puerto Rico median$103,571
-
Median rent About the same as the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 71% of counties in Puerto Rico$578
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | San Lorenzo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $103,571 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | -3.5% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $578 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 2.8% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in San Lorenzo Municipio is about 25% lower than in Puerto Rico. Rent follows a similar pattern, running close to the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2023
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in San Lorenzo Municipio: home prices fell about 3.5% a year while rent rose about 2.8% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.
Median rent in San Lorenzo Municipio rose about 24.1% between 2015 and 2024, from $466 to $578. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 4.4 yearly household incomes in San Lorenzo Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in San Lorenzo Municipio costs roughly 14.9 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in San Lorenzo Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | San Lorenzo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $103,571 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $23,347 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 4.4 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2023, the median home price in San Lorenzo Municipio fell about 34.2%, while median household income rose about 28.0% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | San Lorenzo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 61.6% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 23.9% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 14.5% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 22.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2004 | 2002 | 2011 |
San Lorenzo Municipio has a homeownership rate of 61.6%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 14.5%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | San Lorenzo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.60 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1988 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.3 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in San Lorenzo Municipio was built around 1988. On average, 2.6 people live in a home with about 4.3 rooms, staying for about 22.0 years on average.
San Lorenzo Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
San Lorenzo Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 37,431 residents against a local median of 40,228, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. San Lorenzo Municipio, PR's median home price, at $103,571, runs 28% below the $143,103 typical of the counties around it.
The counties themselves spread $139,221 on median home price, so San Lorenzo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. San Lorenzo Municipio, PR has the 3rd highest median home price of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Lorenzo Municipio, PR | 37,431 | $103,571 #3/4 | $578 #3/4 | 72.0% #2/4 |
| Caguas Municipio, PR | 125,585 | $143,103 | $659 | 67.1% |
| Juncos Municipio, PR | 36,814 | $76,612 | $577 | 70.4% |
| Gurabo Municipio, PR | 40,228 | $215,833 | $678 | 77.2% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico is $103,571, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $103,571. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico is $578 per month, about the same as the Puerto Rico average.
What was the median gross rent in San Lorenzo Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $521 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 14.9, meaning it would take roughly 14.9 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in San Lorenzo Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in San Lorenzo Municipio: home prices fell about 3.5% a year while rent rose about 2.8% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.
What is the homeownership rate in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
61.6% of households in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 14.5%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →