Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
Juncos Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 45% below the Puerto Rico median Cheaper than 83% of counties in Puerto Rico$76,612
-
Median rent About the same as the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 70% of counties in Puerto Rico$577
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Juncos Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $76,612 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | -6.2% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $577 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 4.3% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Juncos Municipio is about 45% lower than in Puerto Rico. Rent follows a similar pattern, running close to the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in Juncos Municipio: home prices fell about 6.2% a year while rent rose about 4.3% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.
Median rent in Juncos Municipio rose about 36.1% between 2015 and 2024, from $424 to $577. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 2.6 yearly household incomes in Juncos Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in Juncos Municipio costs roughly 11.1 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Juncos Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | Juncos Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $76,612 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $29,861 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 2.6 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Juncos Municipio fell about 40.8%, while median household income rose about 54.6% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Juncos Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 60.1% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 25.2% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 14.7% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 21.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2005 | 2002 | 2011 |
Juncos Municipio has a homeownership rate of 60.1%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 14.7%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Juncos Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.53 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1988 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 5.0 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Juncos Municipio was built around 1988. On average, 2.5 people live in a home with about 5.0 rooms, staying for about 21.0 years on average.
Juncos Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
Juncos Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 36,814 residents against a local median of 41,816, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. The measure that sets Juncos Municipio, PR apart most is median home price: $76,612, 63% below the local median of $207,888.
The counties themselves spread $72,730 on median home price, so Juncos Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Juncos Municipio, PR has the 4th highest median home price of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juncos Municipio, PR | 36,814 | $76,612 #4/4 | $577 #3/4 | 70.4% #3/4 |
| Gurabo Municipio, PR | 40,228 | $215,833 | $678 | 77.2% |
| Canóvanas Municipio, PR | 41,816 | $207,888 | $567 | 72.7% |
| Caguas Municipio, PR | 125,585 | $143,103 | $659 | 67.1% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico is $76,612, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $76,612. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico is $577 per month, about the same as the Puerto Rico average.
What was the median gross rent in Juncos Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico was $455 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 11.1, meaning it would take roughly 11.1 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Juncos Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in Juncos Municipio: home prices fell about 6.2% a year while rent rose about 4.3% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.
What is the homeownership rate in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico?
60.1% of households in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in Juncos Municipio, Puerto Rico is 14.7%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →