San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics

San Lorenzo Municipio Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • F
    San Lorenzo Municipio Well below average
    Wealthier than 74% of counties in Puerto Rico

Source: Map AI Methodology

San Lorenzo Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Wealth grade

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric San Lorenzo Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Median Household Income $23,347 $26,331 $80,455
Median Personal Income $27,247 $28,218 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 3.9% 3.8% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 1.1% 2.2% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 1.0% 1.7% 13.2%

The median household income in San Lorenzo Municipio is about 11% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in San Lorenzo Municipio (3.9%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).

About 1% of adults in San Lorenzo Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

San Lorenzo Municipio
United States

Median household income in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 35.4% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $23,347 in 2024. That's an average of about 3.9% per year.

Year San Lorenzo Municipio United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in San Lorenzo Municipio

Metric San Lorenzo Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.588 0.607 0.552
Male Median Income $28,380 $29,755 $69,667
Female Median Income $29,512 $29,692 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap -4.0% 0.2% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In San Lorenzo Municipio, it is 0.588, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.

Women's income is about 4% more than men's income in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 4% wage gap accumulates to roughly $39,620 in unearned income for male workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -11% to -4% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 1% in 2022, and in 2011 women out-earned men by 12%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $875 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric San Lorenzo Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 7.3% 10.7% 5.2%
Working from Home 0.1% 6.1% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 30 23 22

Approximately 1,037 people are unemployed in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico.

The average commute time in San Lorenzo Municipio is 30 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

San Lorenzo Municipio
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 12.7% to 7.3% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 16.6% in 2013 and fell as low as 7.3% in 2023.

Year San Lorenzo Municipio United States

San Lorenzo Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties

San Lorenzo Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 37,431 residents against a local median of 36,814, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. San Lorenzo Municipio, PR's median household income, at $23,347, runs 22% below the $29,861 typical of the counties around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.

Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 7.3% against a local median of 8.7%, 16% below it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: unemployment runs ahead of the neighbourhood while median household income runs behind it, so San Lorenzo Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread $19,485 on median household income, so San Lorenzo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. San Lorenzo Municipio, PR has the 5th highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
San Lorenzo Municipio, PR 37,431 $23,347 #5/6 3.9%/yr #4/6 7.3% #2/6 0.588 #3/6
Caguas Municipio, PR 125,585 $31,361 3.3%/yr 8.1% 0.604
Juncos Municipio, PR 36,814 $29,861 5.9%/yr 8.8% 0.540
Las Piedras Municipio, PR 34,951 $25,310 3.0%/yr 6.5% 0.591
Gurabo Municipio, PR 40,228 $42,530 4.0%/yr 10.3% 0.617
Yabucoa Municipio, PR 29,399 $23,045 4.3%/yr 8.7% 0.547

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How Rich Is San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

San Lorenzo Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $23,347, about 11% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.

Are incomes growing in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 35%, from $17,247 to $23,347. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Puerto Rico as a whole: +35% against +41%.

What was the median household income in San Lorenzo Municipio in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $21,342, up 9% from $19,562 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.

What was the median household income in San Lorenzo Municipio in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $19,469. By 2024 it had risen 20% to $23,347.

How strong is the job market in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Unemployment in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 7.3%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.

What is the Gini coefficient in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The Gini coefficient in San Lorenzo Municipio is 0.588. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Lorenzo Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -11% to -4% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 1% in 2022, and in 2011 women out-earned men by 12%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $875 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →