Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics

Maunabo Municipio Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • F
    Maunabo Municipio Well below average
    Less wealthy than 82% of counties in Puerto Rico

Source: Map AI Methodology

Maunabo Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Wealth grade

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Maunabo Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Median Household Income $18,827 $26,331 $80,455
Median Personal Income $24,958 $28,218 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 0.3% 3.8% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 0.2% 2.2% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 0.0% 1.7% 13.2%

The median household income in Maunabo Municipio is about 28% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Maunabo Municipio (0.3%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).

About 0% of adults in Maunabo Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Maunabo Municipio
United States

Median household income in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 25.3% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $18,827 in 2024. That's an average of about 0.3% per year.

Year Maunabo Municipio United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Maunabo Municipio

Metric Maunabo Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.551 0.607 0.552
Male Median Income $27,257 $29,755 $69,667
Female Median Income $25,062 $29,692 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 8.1% 0.2% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Maunabo Municipio, it is 0.551, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and about the same as the US's 0.552, so income here is about as evenly distributed as there.

Men's income is about 9% more than women's income in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 9% wage gap accumulates to roughly $76,825 in unearned income for female workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -8% to 8% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 15% in 2016, and in 2010 women out-earned men by 17%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $3,594 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Maunabo Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 12.1% 10.7% 5.2%
Working from Home 0.0% 6.1% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 30 23 22

Approximately 393 people are unemployed in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico.

The average commute time in Maunabo Municipio is 30 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Maunabo Municipio
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 12.1% in 2024.

Year Maunabo Municipio United States

Maunabo Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties

Maunabo Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 6 counties compared here, 10,383 residents against a local median of 29,399. The measure that sets Maunabo Municipio, PR apart most is income growth: 0.3%/yr, 93% below the local median of 4.3%/yr. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.

Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 12.1% against a local median of 7.3%, 65% above it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: Maunabo Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves sit within 3.6%/yr of each other on income growth, a tighter band than the gap between any of them and Maunabo Municipio, PR, which makes it a genuine outlier here rather than one end of a wide local spread. Maunabo Municipio, PR has the 6th highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Maunabo Municipio, PR 10,383 $18,827 #6/6 0.3%/yr #6/6 12.1% #6/6 0.551 #2/6
Yabucoa Municipio, PR 29,399 $23,045 4.3%/yr 8.7% 0.547
Patillas Municipio, PR 15,563 $24,138 7.4%/yr 8.3% 0.564
Arroyo Municipio, PR 15,341 $21,692 4.3%/yr 7.2% 0.592
San Lorenzo Municipio, PR 37,431 $23,347 3.9%/yr 7.3% 0.588
Humacao Municipio, PR 50,100 $27,420 4.5%/yr 5.2% 0.578

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How Rich Is Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Maunabo Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $18,827, about 28% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.

How has median household income changed in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 25%, from $15,030 to $18,827. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Puerto Rico as a whole: +25% against +41%.

What was the median household income in Maunabo Municipio in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $19,380, down 16% from $23,146 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.

What was the median household income in Maunabo Municipio in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $20,434. By 2024 it had fallen 8% to $18,827.

What is the Gini coefficient in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The Gini coefficient in Maunabo Municipio is 0.551. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is almost the same as the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed about as equally as in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -8% to 8% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 15% in 2016, and in 2010 women out-earned men by 17%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $3,594 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →