Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Humacao Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Humacao Municipio Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Humacao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $27,420 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $26,402 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.5% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 1.7% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 1.6% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Humacao Municipio is about 4% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Humacao Municipio (4.5%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 2% of adults in Humacao Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, about the same as the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 54.0% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $27,420 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.5% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Humacao Municipio
| Metric | Humacao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.578 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $28,689 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $28,102 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 2.0% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Humacao Municipio, it is 0.578, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 2% more than women's income in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 2% wage gap accumulates to roughly $20,545 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 7% to 2% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 14% in 2018, and in 2013 women out-earned men by 10%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $970 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Humacao Municipio narrowed by 5.2 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Humacao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 5.2% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 5.3% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 22 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 891 people are unemployed in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Humacao Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 17.1% to 5.2% in 2024.
Humacao Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Humacao Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 50,100 residents against a local median of 29,399. Humacao Municipio, PR's income growth, at 4.5%/yr, runs 43% above the 3.1%/yr typical of the counties around it. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 5.2% against a local median of 8.7%, 40% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, so Humacao Municipio, PR is not trading one advantage for another, it reads stronger than its neighbours across the board. The counties themselves spread 5.6%/yr on income growth, so Humacao Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Humacao Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humacao Municipio, PR | 50,100 | $27,420 #2/6 | 4.5%/yr #2/6 | 5.2% #1/6 | 0.578 #5/6 |
| Naguabo Municipio, PR | 23,054 | $23,904 | 3.1%/yr | 6.8% | 0.543 |
| Las Piedras Municipio, PR | 34,951 | $25,310 | 3.0%/yr | 6.5% | 0.591 |
| Yabucoa Municipio, PR | 29,399 | $23,045 | 4.3%/yr | 8.7% | 0.547 |
| Juncos Municipio, PR | 36,814 | $29,861 | 5.9%/yr | 8.8% | 0.540 |
| Maunabo Municipio, PR | 10,383 | $18,827 | 0.3%/yr | 12.1% | 0.551 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it about on par with Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Humacao Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $27,420, about 4% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How has median household income changed in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 54%, from $17,806 to $27,420. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +54% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Humacao Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico was $26,244, up 2% from $25,820 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Humacao Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico was $21,723. By 2024 it had risen 26% to $27,420.
Is unemployment high in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 5.2%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Humacao Municipio is 0.578. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 7% to 2% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 14% in 2018, and in 2013 women out-earned men by 10%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $970 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →