Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Humacao Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below average
-
D
Education Well below averageBetter educated than 77% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Humacao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 50,100 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 700.8 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.33% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 48.8 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 20,316 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Humacao Municipio declined by 17.8% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 50,100 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Humacao Municipio is Boomers, aged 61–79, at 21.1% of residents. That is 0.9 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 10,217 20.4% -0.9 pts
- Millennials 29–44 9,720 19.4% on par
- Gen X 45–60 10,376 20.7% +0.5 pts
- Boomers 61–79 10,547 21.1% +0.9 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 52.3% of the people living in Humacao Municipio and men 47.7%.
- Women 52.3% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 47.7% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Humacao Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Humacao Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Humacao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $27,420 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 4.47% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.2% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Humacao Municipio is about 4% higher than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Humacao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $271,875 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $568 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 74.2% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Humacao Municipio is about 39.9 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $568 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Humacao Municipio spend about 44 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 185 hours, about 7.7 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Humacao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.2 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 44.3 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 185 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,722 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 5.3% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Humacao Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Humacao Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Humacao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 23.0% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.44 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Humacao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Humacao Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Humacao Municipio, PR is the largest of the 5 counties compared here, 50,100 residents against a local median of 32,175. Humacao Municipio, PR's median home price, at $271,875, runs 228% above the $82,889 typical of the counties around it.
The counties themselves spread $570,000 on median home price, so Humacao Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Humacao Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humacao Municipio, PR | 50,100 | $27,420 #2/5 | $271,875 #2/5 | 22.2 min #1/5 |
| Naguabo Municipio, PR | 23,054 | $23,904 | $89,166 | 30.4 min |
| Las Piedras Municipio, PR | 34,951 | $25,310 | $625,000 | 22.6 min |
| Yabucoa Municipio, PR | 29,399 | $23,045 | $55,000 | 25.3 min |
| Juncos Municipio, PR | 36,814 | $29,861 | $76,612 | 23.2 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How many people live in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 50,100 people live in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 20,316 households of 2.4 people on average. The median age is 48.8, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 11 years.
Is Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico has 701 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 8.1 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 9.9 times the median household income ($271,875 against $27,420), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $568 a month takes about 25% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
What share of adults in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico have a college degree?
23.0% of adults in Humacao Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 4), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →