Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Canóvanas Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageWealthier than 84% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
D
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Canóvanas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 41,816 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 1264.9 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.49% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 41.2 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 15,816 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Canóvanas Municipio declined by 11.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 41,816 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Canóvanas Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 21.9% of residents. That is 0.6 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 9,150 21.9% +0.6 pts
- Millennials 29–44 8,742 20.9% +1.5 pts
- Gen X 45–60 8,960 21.4% +1.2 pts
- Boomers 61–79 7,193 17.2% -2.9 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.2% of the people living in Canóvanas Municipio and men 48.8%.
- Women 51.2% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.8% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Canóvanas Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Canóvanas Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Canóvanas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $29,636 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 4.81% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 14.5% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Canóvanas Municipio is about 13% higher than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Canóvanas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $207,888 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $567 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 72.7% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Canóvanas Municipio is about 30.5 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $567 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Canóvanas Municipio spend about 65 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 272 hours, about 11.3 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Canóvanas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 32.6 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 65.2 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 272 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $8,427 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 6.9% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Canóvanas Municipio is 33 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Canóvanas Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Canóvanas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 24.9% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.64 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Canóvanas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Canóvanas Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Canóvanas Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 41,816 residents against a local median of 46,051, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Where Canóvanas Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median home price, sitting 32% above the local median of $157,366 at $207,888.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $29,636 against a local median of $37,133, 20% below it. The one measure here that carries a verdict is median household income, and at 20% below the local median it puts Canóvanas Municipio, PR at the weaker end of the local range. The counties themselves spread $139,221 on median home price, so Canóvanas Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Canóvanas Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median home price of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canóvanas Municipio, PR | 41,816 | $29,636 #5/6 | $207,888 #2/6 | 32.6 min #5/6 |
| RÃo Grande Municipio, PR | 46,051 | $28,859 | $157,366 | 33.4 min |
| Carolina Municipio, PR | 152,197 | $37,133 | $143,505 | 27.8 min |
| Juncos Municipio, PR | 36,814 | $29,861 | $76,612 | 23.2 min |
| Gurabo Municipio, PR | 40,228 | $42,530 | $215,833 | 32.3 min |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR | 67,088 | $40,051 | $166,992 | 31.3 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the population of Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 41,816 people live in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 15,816 households of 2.6 people on average. The median age is 41.2, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 4 years.
Is Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico has 1,265 people per square mile, a density typical of urban and suburban areas. That is about 15 times the U.S. average of 86.
How affordable is housing in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 7.0 times the median household income ($207,888 against $29,636), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $567 a month takes about 23% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico is 14.5%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →