LoÃza Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
LoÃza Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below average
-
F
Education Well below averageLess educated than 88% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | LoÃza Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 22,768 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 346.5 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -2.49% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 42.8 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 9,064 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in LoÃza Municipio declined by 32.4% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 22,768 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in LoÃza Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 22.9% of residents. That is 1.6 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 5,213 22.9% +1.6 pts
- Millennials 29–44 4,511 19.8% +0.4 pts
- Gen X 45–60 4,569 20.1% -0.1 pts
- Boomers 61–79 4,021 17.7% -2.5 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 53.4% of the people living in LoÃza Municipio and men 46.6%.
- Women 53.4% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 46.6% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in LoÃza Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
LoÃza Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | LoÃza Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $24,247 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 3.83% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 20.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in LoÃza Municipio is about 8% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | LoÃza Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $94,444 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $464 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 69.9% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in LoÃza Municipio is about 17.0 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $464 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in LoÃza Municipio spend about 63 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 262 hours, about 10.9 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | LoÃza Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 31.4 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 62.8 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 262 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $8,109 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 4.4% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in LoÃza Municipio is 31 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
LoÃza Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | LoÃza Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.2% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.50 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | LoÃza Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
LoÃza Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
LoÃza Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 6 counties compared here, 22,768 residents against a local median of 67,088. Where LoÃza Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median home price, sitting 43% below the local median of $166,992 at $94,444.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $24,247 against a local median of $29,636, 18% below it. The one measure here that carries a verdict is median household income, and at 18% below the local median it puts LoÃza Municipio, PR at the weaker end of the local range. The counties themselves spread $64,383 on median home price, so LoÃza Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. LoÃza Municipio, PR has the 6th highest median home price of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LoÃza Municipio, PR | 22,768 | $24,247 #6/6 | $94,444 #6/6 | 31.4 min #4/6 |
| Carolina Municipio, PR | 152,197 | $37,133 | $143,505 | 27.8 min |
| Canóvanas Municipio, PR | 41,816 | $29,636 | $207,888 | 32.6 min |
| RÃo Grande Municipio, PR | 46,051 | $28,859 | $157,366 | 33.4 min |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR | 67,088 | $40,051 | $166,992 | 31.3 min |
| San Juan Municipio, PR | 333,472 | $28,133 | $176,034 | 22.4 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about LoÃza Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is LoÃza Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 22,768 people live in LoÃza Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 9,064 households of 2.5 people on average. The median age is 42.8, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 6 years.
How densely populated is LoÃza Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Averaged over its land area, LoÃza Municipio, Puerto Rico has 347 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 4.0 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in LoÃza Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 3.9 times the median household income ($94,444 against $24,247), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $464 a month takes about 23% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in LoÃza Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in LoÃza Municipio, Puerto Rico is 20.0%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How common is a college degree in LoÃza Municipio, Puerto Rico?
15.2% of adults in LoÃza Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 7), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →