Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
Maunabo Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 60% below the Puerto Rico median Cheaper than 94% of counties in Puerto Rico$55,000
-
Median rent 5% below the Puerto Rico median$548
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Maunabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $55,000 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | — | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $548 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 5.5% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Maunabo Municipio is about 60% lower than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 5% lower than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2016
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Median rent in Maunabo Municipio rose about 59.3% between 2015 and 2024, from $344 to $548. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 2.9 yearly household incomes in Maunabo Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in Maunabo Municipio costs roughly 8.4 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Maunabo Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | Maunabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $55,000 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $18,827 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 2.9 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2016, the median home price in Maunabo Municipio fell about 36.2%, while median household income rose about 26.6% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Maunabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 59.3% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 21.2% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 19.5% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 24.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2002 | 2002 | 2011 |
Maunabo Municipio has a homeownership rate of 59.3%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 19.5%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Maunabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.24 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1987 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.4 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Maunabo Municipio was built around 1987. On average, 2.2 people live in a home with about 4.4 rooms, staying for about 24.0 years on average.
Maunabo Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
How Maunabo Municipio, PR compares with the 1 counties closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maunabo Municipio, PR | 10,383 | $55,000 #2/2 | $548 #2/2 | 73.6% #2/2 |
| Humacao Municipio, PR | 50,100 | $271,875 | $568 | 74.2% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico is $55,000, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $55,000. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico is $548 per month, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in Maunabo Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $423 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 8.4, meaning it would take roughly 8.4 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Maunabo Municipio.
What is the homeownership rate in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
59.3% of households in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 19.5%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →