Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Maunabo Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageLess wealthy than 82% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
F
Education Well below averageLess educated than 84% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Maunabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,383 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 270.2 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.28% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 46.9 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 4,244 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Maunabo Municipio declined by 18.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 10,383 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Maunabo Municipio is Boomers, aged 61–79, at 21.4% of residents. That is 1.3 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 2,087 20.1% -1.2 pts
- Millennials 29–44 1,939 18.7% -0.8 pts
- Gen X 45–60 2,176 21.0% +0.8 pts
- Boomers 61–79 2,224 21.4% +1.3 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 50.4% of the people living in Maunabo Municipio and men 49.6%.
- Women 50.4% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 49.6% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Maunabo Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Maunabo Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Maunabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $18,827 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 0.28% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.1% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Maunabo Municipio is about 28% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Maunabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $55,000 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $548 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 73.6% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Maunabo Municipio is about 8.4 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $548 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Maunabo Municipio spend about 61 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 255 hours, about 10.6 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Maunabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 30.6 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 61.3 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 255 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $7,913 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 0.0% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Maunabo Municipio is 31 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Maunabo Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Maunabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.7% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.24 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Maunabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Maunabo Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Maunabo Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 4 counties compared here, 10,383 residents against a local median of 37,431. The measure that sets Maunabo Municipio, PR apart most is median home price: $55,000, 47% below the local median of $103,571.
Commute tells the same story from another angle: 30.6 min against a local median of 25.3 min, 21% above it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: Maunabo Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread $216,875 on median home price, so Maunabo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Maunabo Municipio, PR has the 3rd highest median home price of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maunabo Municipio, PR | 10,383 | $18,827 #4/4 | $55,000 #3/4 | 30.6 min #4/4 |
| Yabucoa Municipio, PR | 29,399 | $23,045 | $55,000 | 25.3 min |
| San Lorenzo Municipio, PR | 37,431 | $23,347 | $103,571 | 30.3 min |
| Humacao Municipio, PR | 50,100 | $27,420 | $271,875 | 22.2 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How many people live in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 10,383 people live in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 4,244 households of 2.2 people on average. The median age is 46.9, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 10 years.
Is Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has 270 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 3.1 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 2.9 times the median household income ($55,000 against $18,827), compared with 3.1 times nationally. That is within the traditional rule of thumb of about 3 times income. Median rent of $548 a month takes about 35% of the median household's income, above the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is it hard to find a job in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 12.1%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What share of adults in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico have a college degree?
13.7% of adults in Maunabo Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 7), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →