Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics

Arroyo Municipio Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • F
    Arroyo Municipio Well below average
    Less wealthy than 84% of counties in Puerto Rico

Source: Map AI Methodology

Arroyo Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Wealth grade

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Arroyo Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Median Household Income $21,692 $26,331 $80,455
Median Personal Income $26,629 $28,218 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 4.3% 3.8% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 1.1% 2.2% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 0.4% 1.7% 13.2%

The median household income in Arroyo Municipio is about 18% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Arroyo Municipio (4.3%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).

About 1% of adults in Arroyo Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Arroyo Municipio
United States

Median household income in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 45.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $21,692 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.3% per year.

Year Arroyo Municipio United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Arroyo Municipio

Metric Arroyo Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.592 0.607 0.552
Male Median Income $25,493 $29,755 $69,667
Female Median Income $27,035 $29,692 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap -6.0% 0.2% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Arroyo Municipio, it is 0.592, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.

Women's income is about 6% more than men's income in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 6% wage gap accumulates to roughly $53,970 in unearned income for male workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -18% to -6% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 31% in 2021, and in 2014 women out-earned men by 32%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,968 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Arroyo Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 7.2% 10.7% 5.2%
Working from Home 4.9% 6.1% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 23 23 22

Approximately 373 people are unemployed in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico.

The average commute time in Arroyo Municipio is 23 minutes, about the same as in Puerto Rico.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Arroyo Municipio
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 7.2% in 2024.

Year Arroyo Municipio United States

Arroyo Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties

Arroyo Municipio, PR is the 5th largest of the 6 counties compared here, 15,341 residents against a local median of 35,297. Nothing separates Arroyo Municipio, PR sharply from the counties around it. Each measure below lands within 15% of the local median, close enough that the differences are within what survey sampling alone would produce.

The largest of those small differences is income growth, 8% above the local median at 4.3%/yr against 4.0%/yr. Arroyo Municipio, PR has the 3rd highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Arroyo Municipio, PR 15,341 $21,692 #4/6 4.3%/yr #3/6 7.2% #3/6 0.592 #5/6
Patillas Municipio, PR 15,563 $24,138 7.4%/yr 8.3% 0.564
Guayama Municipio, PR 35,297 $20,527 4.0%/yr 4.5% 0.625
Maunabo Municipio, PR 10,383 $18,827 0.3%/yr 12.1% 0.551
Cayey Municipio, PR 40,917 $30,143 4.9%/yr 4.9% 0.574
San Lorenzo Municipio, PR 37,431 $23,347 3.9%/yr 7.3% 0.588

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How Wealthy Is Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Arroyo Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $21,692, about 18% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.

How has median household income changed in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 46%, from $14,896 to $21,692. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +46% against +41%.

What was the median household income in Arroyo Municipio in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $18,646, up 3% from $18,137 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.

What was the median household income in Arroyo Municipio in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $16,252. By 2024 it had risen 33% to $21,692.

Is unemployment high in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Unemployment in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 7.2%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.

What is the Gini coefficient in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The Gini coefficient in Arroyo Municipio is 0.592. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -18% to -6% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 31% in 2021, and in 2014 women out-earned men by 32%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,968 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →