Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Cayey Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Cayey Municipio Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Cayey Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $30,143 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $29,693 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.9% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 1.8% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 1.3% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Cayey Municipio is about 14% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Cayey Municipio (4.9%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 2% of adults in Cayey Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, about the same as the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 58.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $30,143 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.9% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Cayey Municipio
| Metric | Cayey Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.574 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $29,550 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $32,340 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -9.4% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Cayey Municipio, it is 0.574, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 9% more than men's income in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 9% wage gap accumulates to roughly $97,650 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -10% to -9% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 3% in 2015, and in 2011 women out-earned men by 15%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $899 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Cayey Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 4.9% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 0.3% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 21 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 786 people are unemployed in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Cayey Municipio is 21 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 14.2% to 4.9% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 15.1% in 2013.
Cayey Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Cayey Municipio, PR is the 2nd largest of the 6 counties compared here, 40,917 residents against a local median of 35,297. Where Cayey Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median household income, sitting 36% above the local median of $22,128 at $30,143. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 4.9% against a local median of 6.8%, 27% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, so Cayey Municipio, PR is not trading one advantage for another, it reads stronger than its neighbours across the board. The counties themselves spread $13,157 on median household income, so Cayey Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Cayey Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayey Municipio, PR | 40,917 | $30,143 #2/6 | 4.9%/yr #1/6 | 4.9% #2/6 | 0.574 #3/6 |
| Cidra Municipio, PR | 39,643 | $29,248 | 4.0%/yr | 6.2% | 0.573 |
| Aibonito Municipio, PR | 24,635 | $22,128 | 2.5%/yr | 6.8% | 0.572 |
| Guayama Municipio, PR | 35,297 | $20,527 | 4.0%/yr | 4.5% | 0.625 |
| ComerÃo Municipio, PR | 18,710 | $18,204 | 4.3%/yr | 15.3% | 0.579 |
| Caguas Municipio, PR | 125,585 | $31,361 | 3.3%/yr | 8.1% | 0.604 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it about on par with Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Cayey Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $30,143, about 14% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 58%, from $19,056 to $30,143. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +58% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Cayey Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico was $28,441, up 6% from $26,793 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Cayey Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico was $22,734. By 2024 it had risen 33% to $30,143.
Is unemployment high in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 4.9%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Cayey Municipio is 0.574. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -10% to -9% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 3% in 2015, and in 2011 women out-earned men by 15%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $899 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →