Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Cayey Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below average
-
D
Education Well below averageBetter educated than 79% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Cayey Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 40,917 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 786.3 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.47% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 46.4 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 17,016 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Cayey Municipio declined by 13.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 40,917 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Cayey Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 21.1% of residents. That is 0.2 points below Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 8,626 21.1% -0.2 pts
- Millennials 29–44 7,831 19.1% -0.3 pts
- Gen X 45–60 8,377 20.5% +0.3 pts
- Boomers 61–79 8,434 20.6% +0.5 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.8% of the people living in Cayey Municipio and men 48.2%.
- Women 51.8% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.2% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Cayey Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Cayey Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Cayey Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $30,143 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 4.93% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.9% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Cayey Municipio is about 14% higher than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Cayey Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $310,465 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $540 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 62.7% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Cayey Municipio is about 47.9 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $540 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Cayey Municipio spend about 44 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 181 hours, about 7.6 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Cayey Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 21.8 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 43.6 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 181 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,626 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 0.3% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Cayey Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Cayey Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Cayey Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 25.5% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.40 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Cayey Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Cayey Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Cayey Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 40,917 residents against a local median of 37,470, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Where Cayey Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median home price, sitting 122% above the local median of $139,676 at $310,465.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $30,143 against a local median of $25,688, 17% above it. The one measure here that carries a verdict is median household income, and at 17% above the local median it puts Cayey Municipio, PR at the better end of the local range. The counties themselves sit within $120,333 of each other on median home price, a tighter band than the gap between any of them and Cayey Municipio, PR, which makes it a genuine outlier here rather than one end of a wide local spread. Cayey Municipio, PR has the highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayey Municipio, PR | 40,917 | $30,143 #2/5 | $310,465 #1/5 | 21.8 min #3/5 |
| Cidra Municipio, PR | 39,643 | $29,248 | $175,333 | 23.1 min |
| Aibonito Municipio, PR | 24,635 | $22,128 | $55,000 | 17.3 min |
| Guayama Municipio, PR | 35,297 | $20,527 | $136,250 | 20.6 min |
| Caguas Municipio, PR | 125,585 | $31,361 | $143,103 | 26.6 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the population of Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 40,917 people live in Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 17,016 households of 2.4 people on average. The median age is 46.4, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 9 years.
How densely populated is Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Averaged over its land area, Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico has 786 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 9.1 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is Cayey Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 10.3 times the median household income ($310,465 against $30,143), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $540 a month takes about 21% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →