Guayama Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Guayama Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below average
-
F
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Guayama Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 35,297 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 330.0 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -2.48% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 42.4 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 15,792 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Guayama Municipio declined by 22.0% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 35,297 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Guayama Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 23.4% of residents. That is 2.2 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 8,274 23.4% +2.2 pts
- Millennials 29–44 7,302 20.7% +1.3 pts
- Gen X 45–60 6,873 19.5% -0.7 pts
- Boomers 61–79 6,081 17.2% -2.9 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 50.4% of the people living in Guayama Municipio and men 49.6%.
- Women 50.4% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 49.6% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Guayama Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Guayama Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Guayama Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $20,527 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 3.95% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.5% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Guayama Municipio is about 22% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Guayama Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $136,250 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $436 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 68.3% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Guayama Municipio is about 26.1 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $436 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Guayama Municipio spend about 41 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 172 hours, about 7.2 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Guayama Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 20.6 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 41.3 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 172 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,332 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 4.8% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Guayama Municipio is 21 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Guayama Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Guayama Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.7% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.12 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Guayama Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Guayama Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Guayama Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 35,297 residents against a local median of 39,643, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Guayama Municipio, PR's median household income, at $20,527, runs 30% below the $29,248 typical of the counties around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Median home price tells the same story from another angle: $136,250 against a local median of $175,333, 22% below it. The counties themselves spread $7,679 on median household income, so Guayama Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Guayama Municipio, PR has the 4th highest median household income of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guayama Municipio, PR | 35,297 | $20,527 #4/4 | $136,250 #3/4 | 20.6 min #1/4 |
| Salinas Municipio, PR | 25,079 | $22,464 | $55,909 | 22.7 min |
| Cayey Municipio, PR | 40,917 | $30,143 | $310,465 | 21.8 min |
| Cidra Municipio, PR | 39,643 | $29,248 | $175,333 | 23.1 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Guayama Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is Guayama Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 35,297 people live in Guayama Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 15,792 households of 2.1 people on average. The median age is 42.4, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 5 years.
Is Guayama Municipio, Puerto Rico mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Guayama Municipio, Puerto Rico has 330 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 3.8 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is Guayama Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 6.6 times the median household income ($136,250 against $20,527), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $436 a month takes about 25% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How common is a college degree in Guayama Municipio, Puerto Rico?
20.7% of adults in Guayama Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →