Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Patillas Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Patillas Municipio Well below averageLess wealthy than 87% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Patillas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $24,138 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $23,818 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 7.4% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.4% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.0% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Patillas Municipio is about 8% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Patillas Municipio (7.4%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 0% of adults in Patillas Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 74.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $24,138 in 2024. That's an average of about 7.4% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Patillas Municipio
| Metric | Patillas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.564 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $26,748 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $24,842 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 7.1% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Patillas Municipio, it is 0.564, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 8% more than women's income in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 8% wage gap accumulates to roughly $66,710 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -20% to 7% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2010 women out-earned men by 37%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $4,973 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Patillas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 8.3% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 1.3% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 21 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 414 people are unemployed in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Patillas Municipio is 21 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 8.3% in 2024.
Patillas Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Patillas Municipio, PR is the 4th largest of the 6 counties compared here, 15,563 residents against a local median of 29,399. The measure that sets Patillas Municipio, PR apart most is income growth: 7.4%/yr, 88% above the local median of 4.0%/yr. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
The counties themselves spread 4.0%/yr on income growth, so Patillas Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Patillas Municipio, PR has the highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patillas Municipio, PR | 15,563 | $24,138 #1/6 | 7.4%/yr #1/6 | 8.3% #4/6 | 0.564 #3/6 |
| Arroyo Municipio, PR | 15,341 | $21,692 | 4.3%/yr | 7.2% | 0.592 |
| Maunabo Municipio, PR | 10,383 | $18,827 | 0.3%/yr | 12.1% | 0.551 |
| Yabucoa Municipio, PR | 29,399 | $23,045 | 4.3%/yr | 8.7% | 0.547 |
| San Lorenzo Municipio, PR | 37,431 | $23,347 | 3.9%/yr | 7.3% | 0.588 |
| Guayama Municipio, PR | 35,297 | $20,527 | 4.0%/yr | 4.5% | 0.625 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Patillas Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $24,138, about 8% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 75%, from $13,832 to $24,138. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +75% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Patillas Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $23,171, up 12% from $20,751 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Patillas Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $17,059. By 2024 it had risen 41% to $24,138.
Is it hard to find a job in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 8.3%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Patillas Municipio is 0.564. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Patillas Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -20% to 7% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2010 women out-earned men by 37%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $4,973 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →