Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Arroyo Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageLess wealthy than 84% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
F
Education Well below averageLess educated than 86% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Arroyo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 15,341 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 429.6 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -2.48% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 41.7 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 6,739 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Arroyo Municipio declined by 19.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 15,341 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Arroyo Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 21.8% of residents. That is 0.5 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 3,347 21.8% +0.5 pts
- Millennials 29–44 3,080 20.1% +0.6 pts
- Gen X 45–60 2,895 18.9% -1.3 pts
- Boomers 61–79 2,989 19.5% -0.6 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 53.0% of the people living in Arroyo Municipio and men 47.0%.
- Women 53.0% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 47.0% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Arroyo Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Arroyo Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Arroyo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $21,692 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 4.27% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.2% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Arroyo Municipio is about 18% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Arroyo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $75,000 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $471 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 76.0% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Arroyo Municipio is about 13.3 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $471 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Arroyo Municipio spend about 47 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 195 hours, about 8.1 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Arroyo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 23.3 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 46.7 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 195 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $6,031 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 4.9% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Arroyo Municipio is about the same as in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Arroyo Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Arroyo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 23.3% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.27 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Arroyo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Arroyo Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Arroyo Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 4 counties compared here, 15,341 residents against a local median of 37,431. The measure that sets Arroyo Municipio, PR apart most is median home price: $75,000, 45% below the local median of $136,250.
The counties themselves spread $206,894 on median home price, so Arroyo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Arroyo Municipio, PR has the 4th highest median home price of the 4 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arroyo Municipio, PR | 15,341 | $21,692 #3/4 | $75,000 #4/4 | 23.3 min #3/4 |
| Guayama Municipio, PR | 35,297 | $20,527 | $136,250 | 20.6 min |
| Cayey Municipio, PR | 40,917 | $30,143 | $310,465 | 21.8 min |
| San Lorenzo Municipio, PR | 37,431 | $23,347 | $103,571 | 30.3 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the population of Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 15,341 people live in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 6,739 households of 2.3 people on average. The median age is 41.7, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 4 years.
Is Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico has 430 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 5.0 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 3.5 times the median household income ($75,000 against $21,692), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $471 a month takes about 26% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is unemployment high in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 7.2%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What share of adults in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico have a college degree?
23.3% of adults in Arroyo Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 4), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →