Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Santa Isabel Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Santa Isabel Municipio Well below averageWealthier than 86% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Santa Isabel Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $25,766 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $26,090 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 6.8% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 3.1% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 1.9% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Santa Isabel Municipio is about 2% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Santa Isabel Municipio (6.8%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 3% of adults in Santa Isabel Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 53.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $25,766 in 2024. That's an average of about 6.8% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Santa Isabel Municipio
| Metric | Santa Isabel Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.624 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $28,672 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $28,206 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 1.6% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Santa Isabel Municipio, it is 0.624, higher than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is less evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 2% more than women's income in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 2% wage gap accumulates to roughly $16,310 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -1% to 2% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 16% in 2021, and in 2013 women out-earned men by 7%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $678 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Santa Isabel Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 5.9% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 4.6% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 22 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 483 people are unemployed in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Santa Isabel Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 16.2% to 5.9% in 2024.
Santa Isabel Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Santa Isabel Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 6 counties compared here, 19,903 residents against a local median of 25,079. Santa Isabel Municipio, PR's income growth, at 6.8%/yr, runs 158% above the 2.6%/yr typical of the counties around it. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 5.9% against a local median of 7.2%, 19% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, so Santa Isabel Municipio, PR is not trading one advantage for another, it reads stronger than its neighbours across the board. The counties themselves sit within 1.9%/yr of each other on income growth, a tighter band than the gap between any of them and Santa Isabel Municipio, PR, which makes it a genuine outlier here rather than one end of a wide local spread. Santa Isabel Municipio, PR has the highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Isabel Municipio, PR | 19,903 | $25,766 #2/6 | 6.8%/yr #1/6 | 5.9% #1/6 | 0.624 #6/6 |
| Juana DÃaz Municipio, PR | 46,174 | $24,862 | 2.6%/yr | 16.0% | 0.608 |
| Salinas Municipio, PR | 25,079 | $22,464 | 4.0%/yr | 7.2% | 0.576 |
| Coamo Municipio, PR | 33,998 | $22,259 | 2.4%/yr | 7.0% | 0.594 |
| Villalba Municipio, PR | 21,582 | $26,644 | 4.3%/yr | 11.3% | 0.605 |
| Aibonito Municipio, PR | 24,635 | $22,128 | 2.5%/yr | 6.8% | 0.572 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Santa Isabel Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $25,766, about 2% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How has median household income changed in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 53%, from $16,814 to $25,766. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +53% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Santa Isabel Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico was $23,054, up 2% from $22,614 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Santa Isabel Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico was $20,000. By 2024 it had risen 29% to $25,766.
Is unemployment high in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 5.9%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Santa Isabel Municipio is 0.624. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Santa Isabel Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -1% to 2% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 16% in 2021, and in 2013 women out-earned men by 7%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $678 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →