Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Guánica Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageAmong the 5 least wealthy counties in Puerto Rico
-
F
Education Well below averageLess educated than 92% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Guánica Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 12,849 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 161.6 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -3.95% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 47.1 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 5,779 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Guánica Municipio declined by 43.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 12,849 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Guánica Municipio is Boomers, aged 61–79, at 22.4% of residents. That is 2.3 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 2,783 21.7% +0.4 pts
- Millennials 29–44 2,439 19.0% -0.5 pts
- Gen X 45–60 2,272 17.7% -2.5 pts
- Boomers 61–79 2,884 22.4% +2.3 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 52.2% of the people living in Guánica Municipio and men 47.8%.
- Women 52.2% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 47.8% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Guánica Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Guánica Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Guánica Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $17,430 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 3.83% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 20.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Guánica Municipio is about 34% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Guánica Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $332,702 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $348 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 68.7% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Guánica Municipio is about 79.6 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $348 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Guánica Municipio spend about 32 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 134 hours, about 5.6 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Guánica Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 16.1 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 32.2 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 134 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $4,160 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 3.0% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Guánica Municipio is 16 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Guánica Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Guánica Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 14.4% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.21 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Guánica Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Guánica Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Guánica Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 5 counties compared here, 12,849 residents against a local median of 27,167. Where Guánica Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median home price, sitting 160% above the local median of $128,132 at $332,702.
Commute tells the same story from another angle: 16.1 min against a local median of 19.5 min, 17% below it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: commute runs ahead of the neighbourhood while median household income runs behind it, so Guánica Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread $419,340 on median home price, so Guánica Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Guánica Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guánica Municipio, PR | 12,849 | $17,430 #5/5 | $332,702 #2/5 | 16.1 min #1/5 |
| Lajas Municipio, PR | 23,035 | $19,720 | $122,827 | 18.3 min |
| Sabana Grande Municipio, PR | 22,360 | $21,973 | $133,437 | 20.8 min |
| Yauco Municipio, PR | 33,024 | $24,398 | $113,555 | 17.4 min |
| San Germán Municipio, PR | 31,300 | $18,359 | $532,895 | 22.4 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 12,849 people live in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 5,779 households of 2.2 people on average. The median age is 47.1, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 10 years.
How densely populated is Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Averaged over its land area, Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico has 162 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 1.9 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 19.1 times the median household income ($332,702 against $17,430), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $348 a month takes about 24% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico is 20.0%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How common is a college degree in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico?
14.4% of adults in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 7), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →